Manse Elementary School in Pahrump, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 31.

Address:
1020 E Wilson
Pahrump, NV 89048

Principal: Evangelyn Visser
Phone Number (Verify before using): (775) 727-5252
Fax Number (Verify before using): (775) 727-1526
Website: manse.nye.k12.nv.us
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: In Need of Improvement (Year 3)

Special Programs:
Homework Help Centers: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Earl B. Lundy Elementary School (19.9 miles):

59
Mt Charleston Elementary School (2.0 miles):

47
Rosemary Clarke Middle School (5.0 miles):

36
Hafen Elementary (8.2 miles):

35
Pahrump Valley High School (1.6 miles):

32
Manse Elementary School:

31
Floyd Elementary School (7.2 miles):

23
Pathways High (Alternative) (0.2 miles):

8
Manse Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Nye County:

33
Pahrump:

31
Manse Elementary School:

31

Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Hispanic:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.5%
White:

99.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

97.4%
Percent Proficient
Hispanic:

57.8%
White:

56.6%
All Students:

56.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

49.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

44.4%
Individual Education Plan Students:

33.3%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Hispanic:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.5%
White:

99.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.3%
Individual Education Plan Students:

97.4%
Percent Proficient
White:

58.9%
All Students:

55.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

48.0%
Hispanic:

45.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

37.5%
Individual Education Plan Students:

23.3%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Adequate

Asian:

94.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

94.2%
Hispanic:

94.2%
Individual Education Plan Students:

93.3%
All Students:

93.2%
White:

93.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

92.6%
Black:

91.3%
American Indian:

90.7%
Two or more Races:

79.3%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Language Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8712.9%23.0%36.5%25.4%34.1%25.9%16.5%25.7%
Male407.9%27.8%47.4%26.6%34.2%24.3%10.5%21.3%
Female4717.0%18.0%27.7%24.2%34.0%27.5%21.3%30.3%
White4511.4%14.6%34.1%21.5%34.1%27.9%20.5%36.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3414.7%33.1%38.2%29.8%41.2%23.3%5.9%13.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Mathematics Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8712.9%20.6%29.4%24.2%43.5%27.9%14.1%27.3%
Male4010.3%21.9%17.9%23.0%59.0%26.4%12.8%28.7%
Female4715.2%19.2%39.1%25.4%30.4%29.6%15.2%25.8%
White459.1%13.1%29.5%20.4%45.5%29.1%15.9%37.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3414.7%28.9%35.3%27.9%35.3%26.7%14.7%16.4%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Reading Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students8721.4%23.7%32.1%27.6%25.0%25.3%21.4%23.5%
Male4021.1%25.9%42.1%27.8%15.8%24.1%21.1%22.2%
Female4721.7%21.4%23.9%27.3%32.6%26.5%21.7%24.8%
White4515.9%11.6%27.3%21.5%31.8%29.4%25.0%37.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3432.4%35.4%32.4%32.7%14.7%21.0%20.6%10.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Basic Skills Science Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students874.7%19.9%31.8%26.8%45.9%31.5%17.6%21.8%
Male402.6%21.4%28.2%26.2%46.2%29.8%23.1%22.6%
Female476.5%18.2%34.8%27.6%45.7%33.3%13.0%20.9%
White452.3%11.8%22.7%19.6%47.7%34.4%27.3%34.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students345.9%28.0%32.4%33.0%44.1%28.2%17.6%10.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 4

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students67-10.8%1.9%25.8%13.8%45.5%44.7%27.3%34.4%1.5%7.1%
Male38-18.5%-5.7%31.6%18.1%47.4%48.0%21.1%29.5%0.0%4.4%
Female29-0.3%9.7%17.9%9.4%42.9%41.3%35.7%39.5%3.6%9.7%
White54-10.0%11.0%24.1%8.6%46.3%40.8%27.8%40.7%1.9%10.0%
Individual Education Plan Students13-39.6%-25.5%69.2%40.5%30.8%45.4%0.0%12.3%0.0%1.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students28-10.0%-10.0%33.3%20.0%37.0%50.3%25.9%26.3%3.7%3.3%
Select school year:  2004/2005  2003/2004

Nevada Writing Examination Grade 5

Students Tested: 54
This School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

3.7%
State:

7.3%
Approaches Standard
Here:

59.3%
Nevada:

47.5%
Meets Standard
Here:

37.0%
State:

40.7%

Manse Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -26.8%
Nevada -18.6%
Male
Here -36.9%
Nevada -26.3%
Female
This School -17.4%
Nevada -10.3%
Hispanic
Here -45.6%
State -27.2%
White
This School -23.8%
State -10.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -31.3%
Nevada -28.2%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students54-26.8%-18.6%3.7%7.3%59.3%47.5%37.0%40.7%0.0%4.5%
Male26-36.9%-26.3%3.9%10.2%69.2%52.3%26.9%34.5%0.0%3.0%
Female28-17.4%-10.3%3.6%4.2%50.0%42.3%46.4%47.3%0.0%6.2%
Hispanic11-45.6%-27.2%0.0%9.3%81.8%54.0%18.2%34.3%0.0%2.3%
White40-23.8%-10.3%5.0%5.2%55.0%41.3%40.0%47.0%0.0%6.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students40-31.3%-28.2%5.0%10.2%62.5%54.2%32.5%33.4%0.0%2.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 3

Students Tested: 72
This School:

98.6%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

14.1%
Nevada:

10.3%
Approaches Standard
This School:

22.5%
Nevada:

20.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

31.0%
Nevada:

31.9%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

32.4%
Nevada:

37.5%

Manse Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -2.5%
Nevada 3.5%
Male
This School -3.7%
Nevada 3.8%
Female
Here -1.2%
Nevada 3.2%
Hispanic
Here -24.7%
Nevada -2.7%
White
Here:

6.1%
State:

13.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -42.8%
Nevada -5.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -4.0%
State -4.6%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students72-2.5%3.5%14.1%10.3%22.5%20.3%31.0%31.9%32.4%37.5%
Male38-3.7%3.8%18.9%11.1%18.9%19.2%32.4%30.7%29.7%39.0%
Female34-1.2%3.2%8.8%9.5%26.5%21.5%29.4%33.1%35.3%36.0%
Hispanic17-24.7%-2.7%29.4%12.5%29.4%24.3%29.4%33.0%11.8%30.2%
White516.1%13.5%10.0%6.0%18.0%14.6%30.0%31.5%42.0%47.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-42.8%-5.4%38.5%13.8%38.5%25.8%23.1%32.0%0.0%28.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students43-4.0%-4.6%16.7%13.9%21.4%24.8%35.7%32.6%26.2%28.7%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 4

Students Tested: 77
This School:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

5.2%
Nevada:

7.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

40.3%
State:

23.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

50.7%
Nevada:

55.4%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

3.9%
Nevada:

14.1%

Manse Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -11.3%
State 3.6%
Male
This School:

0.8%
State:

3.2%
Female
This School -19.1%
State 4.0%
Hispanic
This School -4.8%
Nevada -3.0%
White
This School -9.9%
Nevada 12.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -27.4%
Nevada -5.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -19.0%
Nevada -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students77-11.3%3.6%5.2%7.2%40.3%23.3%50.7%55.4%3.9%14.1%
Male300.8%3.2%0.0%7.7%33.3%23.3%63.3%55.0%3.3%14.1%
Female47-19.1%4.0%8.5%6.6%44.7%23.4%42.6%55.9%4.3%14.1%
Hispanic18-4.8%-3.0%11.1%8.8%27.8%28.2%61.1%53.9%0.0%9.0%
White50-9.9%12.5%4.0%4.2%40.0%17.5%50.0%58.9%6.0%19.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-27.4%-5.3%15.4%9.8%46.2%29.6%38.5%52.1%0.0%8.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students49-19.0%-4.5%8.2%9.9%44.9%28.7%46.9%52.8%0.0%8.6%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Mathematics Grade 5

Students Tested: 65
Manse Elementary School:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

21.5%
Nevada:

16.4%
Approaches Standard
This School:

27.7%
State:

14.5%
Meets Standard
This School:

47.7%
Nevada:

64.0%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

3.1%
State:

5.2%

Manse Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -15.1%
Nevada 3.3%
Male
Here -2.6%
Nevada 1.9%
Female
Here -25.9%
Nevada 4.8%
Hispanic
Here 9.1%
Nevada -2.0%
White
Here -21.5%
Nevada 11.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -22.7%
State -4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students65-15.1%3.3%21.5%16.4%27.7%14.5%47.7%64.0%3.1%5.2%
Male30-2.6%1.9%16.7%17.3%20.0%14.9%60.0%62.4%3.3%5.4%
Female35-25.9%4.8%25.7%15.3%34.3%14.0%37.1%65.8%2.9%4.8%
Hispanic129.1%-2.0%25.0%19.5%0.0%16.5%75.0%60.5%0.0%3.5%
White45-21.5%11.0%20.0%10.7%35.6%12.3%42.2%70.0%2.2%6.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students44-22.7%-4.5%25.0%21.7%31.8%16.9%43.2%58.3%0.0%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 3

Students Tested: 72
This School:

98.6%
State:

99.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

21.1%
State:

21.5%
Approaches Standard
Here:

22.5%
State:

20.2%
Meets Standard
Here:

32.4%
State:

32.6%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

23.9%
State:

25.7%

Manse Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -7.5%
Nevada -5.5%
Male
This School -15.2%
Nevada -8.6%
Female
Here 0.9%
Nevada -2.3%
Hispanic
Here -28.5%
Nevada -16.6%
White
This School:

0.2%
State:

7.9%
Limited English Proficiency Students
Here -40.7%
State -22.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -13.8%
State -16.9%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students72-7.5%-5.5%21.1%21.5%22.5%20.2%32.4%32.6%23.9%25.7%
Male38-15.2%-8.6%32.4%24.2%18.9%20.6%29.7%31.8%18.9%23.4%
Female340.9%-2.3%8.8%18.7%26.5%19.8%35.3%33.5%29.4%28.0%
Hispanic17-28.5%-16.6%35.3%28.9%29.4%23.9%23.5%30.8%11.8%16.4%
White510.2%7.9%16.0%12.6%20.0%15.7%34.0%35.2%30.0%36.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-40.7%-22.3%53.9%33.5%23.1%25.0%15.4%29.0%7.7%12.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students43-13.8%-16.9%23.8%29.2%26.2%23.8%31.0%30.8%19.1%16.2%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 4

Students Tested: 77
Here:

100.0%
State:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

24.7%
Nevada:

15.9%
Approaches Standard
Here:

10.4%
Nevada:

19.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

59.7%
State:

46.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

5.2%
Nevada:

18.5%

Manse Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -1.0%
Nevada -1.1%
Male
Here -9.2%
Nevada -5.4%
Female
This School:

4.3%
State:

3.4%
Hispanic
Here -4.8%
State -10.8%
White
Here -1.9%
State 10.9%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -65.9%
State -38.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -19.7%
State -16.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -10.8%
Nevada -11.4%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students77-1.0%-1.1%24.7%15.9%10.4%19.3%59.7%46.3%5.2%18.5%
Male30-9.2%-5.4%36.7%19.0%6.7%20.5%56.7%44.7%0.0%15.9%
Female474.3%3.4%17.0%12.7%12.8%18.0%61.7%48.0%8.5%21.3%
Hispanic18-4.8%-10.8%38.9%21.5%0.0%23.4%55.6%43.4%5.6%11.7%
White50-1.9%10.9%22.0%9.1%14.0%14.1%58.0%50.0%6.0%26.8%
Individual Education Plan Students11-65.9%-38.7%90.9%53.1%9.1%19.7%0.0%21.6%0.0%5.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students13-19.7%-16.6%53.9%25.4%0.0%25.3%38.5%40.0%7.7%9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students49-10.8%-11.4%32.7%21.7%12.2%23.8%53.1%43.1%2.0%11.4%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

Criterion Referenced Test Reading Grade 5

Students Tested: 65
Here:

100.0%
Nevada:

99.9%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

26.2%
Nevada:

17.2%
Approaches Standard
This School:

18.5%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
Here:

33.9%
Nevada:

38.9%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

21.5%
Nevada:

23.8%

Manse Elementary School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -10.5%
Nevada -3.2%
Male
Here -15.9%
State -7.4%
Female
This School -5.9%
State 1.2%
Hispanic
This School -15.9%
State -13.3%
White
Here -8.1%
State 9.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here -15.9%
Nevada -14.0%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Manse Elementary School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students65-10.5%-3.2%26.2%17.2%18.5%20.1%33.9%38.9%21.5%23.8%
Male30-15.9%-7.4%33.3%20.7%16.7%20.7%30.0%37.3%20.0%21.2%
Female35-5.9%1.2%20.0%13.5%20.0%19.4%37.1%40.5%22.9%26.6%
Hispanic12-15.9%-13.3%33.3%22.8%16.7%24.6%33.3%37.2%16.7%15.5%
White45-8.1%9.3%20.0%10.1%22.2%14.7%37.8%41.1%20.0%34.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students44-15.9%-14.0%31.8%23.4%18.2%24.7%34.1%37.1%15.9%14.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2020 Advameg, Inc.