Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] 720*ILCS*510/**Illinois Abortion Law of 1975.

"(b) Subsequent to the abortion, if a child is born alive, the physician required by Section 6(2)(a) to be in attendance shall exercise the same degree of professional skill, care and diligence to preserve the life and health of the child as would be required of a physician providing immediate medical care to a child born alive in the course of a pregnancy termination which was not an abortion. Any such physician who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates Section 6(2)(b) commits a Class 3 felony.[SIZE=2] [/SIZE]
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-21-2008, 03:02 PM
 
Location: Chicagoland
41,325 posts, read 45,013,879 times
Reputation: 7118
Quote:
"(b) Subsequent to the abortion, if a child is born alive, the physician required by Section 6(2)(a) to be in attendance shall exercise the same degree of professional skill, care and diligence to preserve the life and health of the child as would be required of a physician providing immediate medical care to a child born alive in the course of a pregnancy termination which was not an abortion. Any such physician who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates Section 6(2)(b) commits a Class 3 felony.[SIZE=2] [/SIZE]
So you would agree with Obama, as per the audio of his speech, that it is an undue burden to call in a doctor to aid the baby. The original decision, to abort the baby, should hold, whether it is alive or not?