Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] OP is a month to month tenant. If the decedent paid the water and power they should both be turned back on at the owners expense. A LL cannot turn off utilities to force out a tenant it violates statute.

The LL only defense is that OP is not a tenant. That is a lost cause I think. The tenant in fact likely has an action against the estate or the new owner for damages if it can be gotten into court. I would also check with the utilities commission for rules about turning off water with a tenant occupying the home.

Further...

Civil Code section 789.3 states that,
“(a) A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord.
and in the penalty section...
(1) Actual damages of the tenant.
(2) An amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for each day or part thereof the landlord remains in violation of this section. In determining the amount of such award, the court shall consider proof of such matters as justice may require; however, in no event shall less than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) be awarded for each separate cause of action. Subsequent or repeated violations, which are not committed contemporaneously with the initial violation, shall be treated as separate causes of action and shall be subject to a separate award of damages.

So are new owner is potentially digging a huge hole. Thousands of dollars.

Last edited by lvmensch; 08-04-2016 at 04:11 PM..
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 08-04-2016, 04:10 PM
 
Location: Tennessee at last!
1,884 posts, read 3,035,956 times
Reputation: 3861
Quote: