Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] This was a disaster and I was forced to drop since my boss wasn't able to accommodate my school schedule.

Now, in Summer 2015, I approached my boss about dropping to part-time so that I could return to school again, my boss said she'd be unable to accommodate my request and that she was looking at trying to hire 'at least 1 more full-timer, possibly 2'. So on June 18th, I handed in my resignation, stating that I was leaving to go back to school.

What I'm going to argue:

Section 1267 states that:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, with
respect to an unemployed individual otherwise eligible for benefits,
those benefits shall not be denied to an individual for any week
because he or she is in eligible training or retraining, as described
in Section 1269 or 1269.1,
or because of the application to any such
week in training or retraining of any law of this state relating to
availability for work, active search for work, refusal to accept
work, or for leaving his or her most recent work, if continuing the
most recent work would require the individual to terminate his or her
training or retraining course of instruction.


I'd always heard the adage that you can't collect unemployment while going to school, and that's certainly not my intent; my goal is to find part-time work so that I can continue to go to school full-time and complete my retraining course in order to obtain my certificate.