Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Burton Street Elementary School in Los Angeles, CA
(KG-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 18
Address
 8111 Calhoun Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 91402
Telephone
(818) 908-1287
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
18
Students
436
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
20.0
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
Yes, under Community Eligibility Option (CEO)
Free lunch eligible students
347
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
44
School district
Los Angeles Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I schoolwide school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Valor Academy High (0.5 miles):

47
Ranchito Avenue Elementary (0.5 miles):

45
Canterbury Avenue Elementary (1.2 miles):

41
Panorama High (0.4 miles):

25
Cal Burke High (0.6 miles):

21
Chase Street Elementary (0.5 miles):

20
Burton Street Elementary School:

18
Michelle Obama Elementary (0.7 miles):

11
Panorama City Elementary (1.0 miles):

10
Burton Street Elementary School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Los Angeles County:

44
Los Angeles:

36
Burton Street Elementary School:

18

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 436
Enrollment in 2015: 443
Enrollment in 2014: 453
Enrollment in 2013: 454
Enrollment in 2012: 586
Enrollment in 2011: 624
Enrollment in 2010: 635
Enrollment in 2009: 595
Enrollment in 2008: 594
Enrollment in 2007: 670
Enrollment in 2006: 746
Enrollment in 2005: 827
Enrollment in 2004: 818
Enrollment in 2003: 819
Enrollment in 2002: 775
Enrollment in 2001: 756
Enrollment in 2000: 748
Enrollment in 1999: 661

Burton Street Elementary School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05Total
All students718170768058436
Female students304528372726193
Male students413642395332243
Asian students85476333
Hispanic students567162667053378
Black students3121119
White students44223116

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 71
1st grade enrollment: 81
2nd grade enrollment: 70
3rd grade enrollment: 76
4th grade enrollment: 80
5th grade enrollment: 58

Burton Street Elementary School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 193 (44.3%)
Here:

44.3%
California:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 243 (55.7%)
Burton Street Elementary School:

55.7%
California:

49.6%

Burton Street Elementary School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 33 (7.6%)
School:

7.6%
California:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 378 (86.7%)
Burton Street Elementary School:

86.7%
State:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 9 (2.1%)
Burton Street Elementary School:

2.1%
State:

6.1%
White enrollment: 16 (3.7%)
School:

3.7%
California:

28.3%

Burton Street Elementary School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 391 (89.7%)
Here:

89.7%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 347 (79.6%)
Burton Street Elementary School:

79.6%
State:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 44 (10.1%)
Burton Street Elementary School:

10.1%
State:

8.6%

Burton Street Elementary School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 20

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 1
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 1
Number of FTE sworn law enforcement officers: 1
Number of FTE nurses: 1
Number of FTE psychologists: 3

Student/Teacher Ratio
School:

21.8
State:

22.8

Burton Street Elementary School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,829,269
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 17.8 (Salary Expenditures: $1,429,456)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 3.8 (Salary Expenditures: $62,388)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 1.4 (Salary Expenditures: $140,147)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 3 (Salary Expenditures: $197,278)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $104,810
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $3,143,406
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $2,117,183
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 18.7 (Salary Expenditures: $454,575)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 1.4 (Salary Expenditures: $301,840)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 3 (Salary Expenditures: $269,808)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $148,813

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic220
  • Asian4
  • White10
  • IDEA61
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 234 (male: 126, female: 108)
  • Hispanic: 220 (male: 119, female: 101)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 61 (male: 41, female: 20)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

    Students with disabilities served under IDEA

  • Hispanic101
  • Asian7
  • White4
  • LEP77
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 112 (male: 84, female: 28)
  • Hispanic: 101 (male: 73, female: 28)
  • Asian: 7 (all male)
  • White: 4 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 77 (male: 52, female: 25)

Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 2 (all female)
  • White: 2

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 2,285 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained
Total number of students retained in Kindergarten: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2 (all male)

Percent of Kindergarten students retained
Here:

5.6%
State:

5.3%

Total number of students retained in 1st grade: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Percent of 1st grade students retained
Burton Street Elementary School:

4.9%
State:

4.8%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic22
  • Asian4
  • White2
  • LEP2
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 28 (male: 16, female: 12)
  • Hispanic: 22 (male: 14, female: 8)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
Here:

64.2
California:

84.3

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All24%
  • Males22%
  • Females26%
  • Hispanic21%
ELA students tested: 187
ELA students with scores: 187

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

24%
State:

49%

Standard Not Met: 53.5%
Standard Nearly Met: 23.0%
Standard Met: 15.5%
Standard Exceeded: 8.0%

All Grades:
53.5%
23.0%
15.5%
8.0%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2375.3, Students tested: 69, Standard Not Met: 50.7%, Nearly Met: 23.2%, Met: 18.8%, Exceeded: 7.3%)
50.7%
23.2%
18.8%
7.3%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2407.5, Students tested: 57, Standard Not Met: 59.6%, Nearly Met: 19.3%, Met: 8.8%, Exceeded: 12.3%)
59.6%
19.3%
8.8%
12.3%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2443.2, Students tested: 61, Standard Not Met: 50.8%, Nearly Met: 26.2%, Met: 18.0%, Exceeded: 4.9%)
50.8%
26.2%
18.0%
4.9%

Burton Street Elementary School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All18%
  • Males21%
  • Females13%
  • Hispanic14%
Math students tested: 188
Math students with scores: 188

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

18%
California:

38%

Standard Not Met: 54.8%
Standard Nearly Met: 27.7%
Standard Met: 11.2%
Standard Exceeded: 6.4%

All Grades:
54.8%
27.7%
11.2%
6.4%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2382.1, Students tested: 70, Standard Not Met: 42.9%, Nearly Met: 35.7%, Met: 15.7%, Exceeded: 5.7%)
42.9%
35.7%
15.7%
5.7%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2402.2, Students tested: 57, Standard Not Met: 63.2%, Nearly Met: 21.1%, Met: 8.8%, Exceeded: 7.0%)
63.2%
21.1%
8.8%
7.0%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2439.3, Students tested: 61, Standard Not Met: 60.7%, Nearly Met: 24.6%, Met: 8.2%, Exceeded: 6.6%)
60.7%
24.6%
8.2%
6.6%

Burton Street Elementary School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


California Alternate Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 1,579 schools)

The new California Alternate Assessments (CAAs) are based on alternate achievement standards-called the Core Content Connectors-and linked to the Common Core State Standards. The CAAs are online tests for students with an individualized education program (IEP) that designates the use of an alternate assessment to measure student progress on alternate achievement standards. This alternate assessment is part of the California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System and replaces the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA) for English language arts and mathematics.

    ELA Percentage Level 3

  • All13%
  • Males8%
  • Females18%
  • Hispanic5%
ELA students tested: 24
ELA students with scores: 24

Percentage Level 3:

13%
California:

15%

Level 1: 41.7% The student showed limited understanding of core concepts.
Level 2: 45.8% The student showed foundational understanding of core concepts.
Level 3: 12.5% The student showed understanding of core concepts.

4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 448.8, Students tested: 12, Level1: 33.3%, Level 2: 50.0%, Level 3: 16.7%)
33.3%
50.0%
16.7%

Math students tested: 24
Math students with scores: 24

Percentage Level 3:

0%
California:

6%

Level 1: 50.0% The student showed limited understanding of core concepts.
Level 2: 50.0% The student showed foundational understanding of core concepts.
Level 3: 0.0% The student showed understanding of core concepts.

4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 446.1, Students tested: 12, Level1: 41.7%, Level 2: 58.3%, Level 3: 0.0%)
41.7%
58.3%

Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 58
CST Science students with scores: 58

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

12%
California:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 16.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 31.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 41.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 12.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 0.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 306.1, Students tested: 58, Far Below Basic: 16.0%, Below Basic: 31.0%, Basic: 41.0%, Proficient: 12.0%, Advanced: 0.0%)
16.0%
31.0%
41.0%
12.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
5th grade: (Students tested: 65, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 36.9%, Needs Improvement: 46.2%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 16.9%)
36.9%
46.2%
16.9%


Body Composition:
5th grade: (Students tested: 65, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 41.5%, Needs Improvement: 26.2%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 32.3%)
41.5%
26.2%
32.3%


Abdominal Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 65, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 53.8%, Needs Improvement: 46.2%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
53.8%
46.2%


Trunk Extension Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 65, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 83.1%, Needs Improvement: 16.9%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
83.1%
16.9%


Upper Body Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 65, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 58.5%, Needs Improvement: 41.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
58.5%
41.5%


Flexibility:
5th grade: (Students tested: 65, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 64.6%, Needs Improvement: 35.4%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
64.6%
35.4%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Burton Street Elementary School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 218
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 67

Students who met CELDT criterion:

31.0%
State:

34.0%

Kindergarten:
Student Count: 53
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 6

Students who met CELDT criterion:

11.0%
California:

13.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

382.2
State:

364.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

281.5
California:

276.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

388.6
State:

375.9
Writing Mean Scale Score:

279.6
California:

286.0

Grade 1:
Student Count: 29
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 22

Students who met CELDT criterion:

76.0%
California:

44.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

505.6
State:

439.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

437.4
California:

383.8
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

521.3
State:

446.4
Writing Mean Scale Score:

421.3
California:

386.5

Grade 2:
Student Count: 42
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 14

Students who met CELDT criterion:

33.0%
California:

27.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

495.4
State:

477.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

450.6
California:

440.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

527.9
California:

483.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

475.4
California:

456.4

Grade 3:
Student Count: 28
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 3

Students who met CELDT criterion:

11.0%
State:

26.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

406.1
California:

475.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

432.4
California:

459.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

447.9
California:

491.7
Writing Mean Scale Score:

442.3
State:

478.6

Grade 4:
Student Count: 36
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 10

Students who met CELDT criterion:

28.0%
State:

37.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

431.8
State:

509.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

433.3
State:

490.7
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

459.4
California:

515.2
Writing Mean Scale Score:

423.0
State:

502.2

Grade 5:
Student Count: 30
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 12

Students who met CELDT criterion:

40.0%
California:

48.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

481.0
State:

533.7
Reading Mean Scale Score:

486.5
California:

514.0
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

505.5
California:

530.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

476.9
State:

519.1

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Burton Street Elementary School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
Here:

100.0%
California:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic100
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Black100
  • White100
  • SED100
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities100
  • Hispanic: 100% (tested 171 out of 171 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 12 out of 12 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 2 out of 2 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 2 out of 2 enrolled)
  • White: 100% (tested 5 out of 5 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 100% (tested 177 out of 177 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 129 out of 129 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 100% (tested 38 out of 38 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
Burton Street Elementary School:

100.0%
California:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic100
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Black100
  • White100
  • SED100
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities100
  • Hispanic: 100% (tested 171 out of 171 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 12 out of 12 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 2 out of 2 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 2 out of 2 enrolled)
  • White: 100% (tested 5 out of 5 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 100% (tested 177 out of 177 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 129 out of 129 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 100% (tested 38 out of 38 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Harassment & Bullying:
Show data for

(State average from 2,337 schools)

An allegation is a claim or assertion that someone has done something wrong or illegal, typically made without proof.

Harassment or bullying on the basis of sex includes sexual harassment or bullying and gender-based harassment or bullying. Sexual harassment or bullying is unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature, such as unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, nonverbal, or physical conduct of a sexual nature. Gender-based harassment or bullying is nonsexual intimidation or abusive behavior toward a student based on the student's actual or perceived sex, including harassment based on gender identity, gender expression, and nonconformity with gender stereotypes. Harassing conduct may take many forms, including verbal acts and name-calling, as well as non-verbal behavior, such as graphic and written statements, or conduct that is physically threatening, harmful or humiliating. The conduct can be carried out by school employees, other students, and non-employee third parties. Both male and female students can be victims of harassment or bullying on the basis of sex, and the harasser or bully and the victim can be of the same sex. Bullying on the basis of sex constitutes sexual harassment.
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of sex: 1
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of sex per 1,000 students
Here:

2.3
State:

6.8
Students reported as harassed or bullied on the basis of sex: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 2



Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic55
  • Asian4
  • Black4
  • White4
  • LEP34
  • IDEA25
  • 5042
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 67 (male: 32, female: 35)
  • Hispanic: 55 (male: 26, female: 29)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 34 (male: 14, female: 20)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • Section 504: 2 (all female)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Burton Street Elementary School:

153.7
California:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 1

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
Burton Street Elementary School:

2.3
California:

84.8

Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 2

Comments


Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Discuss Los Angeles, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2019 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents