Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Dena Boer School in Salida, CA
(KG-05 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 36
Address
 4801 Gold Valley Rd.
Salida, CA 95368
Telephone
(209) 543-8163
(make sure to verify first before calling)
Website
http://www.salida.k12.ca.us
City-data.com school rating
36
Students
561
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
18.0
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
299
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
95
School district
Salida Union Elementary
Charter school
No
Title I status
Title I targeted assistance school
Magnet School Indicator
No
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Joseph A. Gregori High (1.8 miles):

60
Hart-Ransom Academic Charter (2.3 miles):

54
Mary Lou Dieterich Elementary (2.4 miles):

54
Salida Middle School - Vella Campus (1.2 miles):

50
Hart-Ransom Elementary (2.3 miles):

47
Sisk Elementary (1.2 miles):

39
Dena Boer School:

36
Salida Elementary (0.6 miles):

35
Independence Charter (1.4 miles):

23
Dena Boer School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Stanislaus County:

35
Salida:

40
Dena Boer School:

36

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 561
Enrollment in 2015: 532
Enrollment in 2014: 561
Enrollment in 2013: 557
Enrollment in 2012: 575
Enrollment in 2011: 644
Enrollment in 2010: 499
Enrollment in 2009: 542
Enrollment in 2008: 589
Enrollment in 2007: 626
Enrollment in 2006: 647
Enrollment in 2005: 759
Enrollment in 2004: 776
Enrollment in 2003: 802
Enrollment in 2002: 883
Enrollment in 2001: 858
Enrollment in 2000: 823
Enrollment in 1999: 774

Dena Boer School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeKGG01G02G03G04G05Total
All students11774849410785561
Female students533746595435284
Male students643738355350277
Asian students66262325
Hispanic students704060617550356
Black students23241517
White students352216222823146
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students - 11 - - - 2
Two or More Races students42311415

Enrollment by grade:
Kindergarten enrollment: 117
1st grade enrollment: 74
2nd grade enrollment: 84
3rd grade enrollment: 94
4th grade enrollment: 107
5th grade enrollment: 85

Dena Boer School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 284 (50.6%)
Dena Boer School:

50.6%
California:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 277 (49.4%)
Dena Boer School:

49.4%
California:

49.6%

Dena Boer School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Asian enrollment: 25 (4.5%)
Dena Boer School:

4.5%
California:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 356 (63.5%)
Here:

63.5%
California:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 17 (3.0%)
Here:

3.0%
State:

6.1%
White enrollment: 146 (26.0%)
Here:

26.0%
California:

28.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 2 (0.4%)
School:

0.4%
State:

0.6%
Two or More Races enrollment: 15 (2.7%)
Here:

2.7%
California:

4.5%

Dena Boer School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 394 (70.2%)
Here:

70.2%
State:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 299 (53.3%)
Here:

53.3%
California:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 95 (16.9%)
Dena Boer School:

16.9%
California:

8.6%

Dena Boer School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 18

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 4
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 2
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 4
Number of FTE nurses: 0.2
Number of FTE psychologists: 0.2

Student/Teacher Ratio
Here:

31.1
California:

22.8

Dena Boer School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $2,169,451
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 21.3 (Salary Expenditures: $1,744,768)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 4.3 (Salary Expenditures: $86,600)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 8 (Salary Expenditures: $217,590)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 1 (Salary Expenditures: $120,494)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $307,903
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $2,278,837
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $1,744,768
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 4.3 (Salary Expenditures: $157,806)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 8 (Salary Expenditures: $249,160)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 1 (Salary Expenditures: $127,103)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $326,321

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic145
  • Asian5
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black4
  • White10
  • Multirace2
  • IDEA25
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 168 (male: 81, female: 87)
  • Hispanic: 145 (male: 77, female: 68)
  • Asian: 5 (all female)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 10 (male: 2, female: 8)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 25 (male: 14, female: 11)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 55 (male: 35, female: 20)
  • Hispanic: 44 (male: 28, female: 16)
  • White: 11 (male: 7, female: 4)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 26 (male: 13, female: 13)

Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 6 (male: 2, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)

Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 8 (male: 4, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
Dena Boer School:

14.3
California:

84.3

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All33%
  • Males33%
  • Females32%
  • Hispanic24%
  • White25%
ELA students tested: 282
ELA students with scores: 282

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

33%
State:

49%

Standard Not Met: 40.8%
Standard Nearly Met: 26.6%
Standard Met: 19.1%
Standard Exceeded: 13.5%

All Grades:
40.8%
26.6%
19.1%
13.5%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2398.4, Students tested: 87, Standard Not Met: 36.8%, Nearly Met: 27.6%, Met: 18.4%, Exceeded: 17.2%)
36.8%
27.6%
18.4%
17.2%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2436.2, Students tested: 95, Standard Not Met: 39.0%, Nearly Met: 26.3%, Met: 23.2%, Exceeded: 11.6%)
39.0%
26.3%
23.2%
11.6%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2454.8, Students tested: 100, Standard Not Met: 46.0%, Nearly Met: 26.0%, Met: 16.0%, Exceeded: 12.0%)
46.0%
26.0%
16.0%
12.0%

Dena Boer School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All30%
  • Males35%
  • Females26%
  • Hispanic22%
  • White29%
Math students tested: 283
Math students with scores: 283

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

30%
California:

38%

Standard Not Met: 35.3%
Standard Nearly Met: 35.0%
Standard Met: 20.5%
Standard Exceeded: 9.2%

All Grades:
35.3%
35.0%
20.5%
9.2%
3rd Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2424.8, Students tested: 87, Standard Not Met: 27.6%, Nearly Met: 28.7%, Met: 27.6%, Exceeded: 16.1%)
27.6%
28.7%
27.6%
16.1%
4th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2439.2, Students tested: 95, Standard Not Met: 34.7%, Nearly Met: 40.0%, Met: 23.2%, Exceeded: 2.1%)
34.7%
40.0%
23.2%
2.1%
5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2466.5, Students tested: 101, Standard Not Met: 42.6%, Nearly Met: 35.6%, Met: 11.9%, Exceeded: 9.9%)
42.6%
35.6%
11.9%
9.9%

Dena Boer School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

CST Science students tested: 75
CST Science students with scores: 75

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

47%
California:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 3.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 9.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 41.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 36.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 11.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

5th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 351.8, Students tested: 75, Far Below Basic: 3.0%, Below Basic: 9.0%, Basic: 41.0%, Proficient: 36.0%, Advanced: 11.0%)
3.0%
9.0%
41.0%
36.0%
11.0%

The Physical Fitness Test:
Show data for

The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
5th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 72.3%, Needs Improvement: 25.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 2.4%)
72.3%
25.3%
2.4%


Body Composition:
5th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 60.2%, Needs Improvement: 19.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 20.5%)
60.2%
19.3%
20.5%


Abdominal Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 73.5%, Needs Improvement: 26.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
73.5%
26.5%


Trunk Extension Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 73.5%, Needs Improvement: 26.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
73.5%
26.5%


Upper Body Strength:
5th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 85.5%, Needs Improvement: 14.5%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
85.5%
14.5%


Flexibility:
5th grade: (Students tested: 83, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 72.3%, Needs Improvement: 27.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
72.3%
27.7%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Dena Boer School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 197
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 67

Students who met CELDT criterion:

34.0%
State:

34.0%

Kindergarten:
Student Count: 40
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 1

Students who met CELDT criterion:

3.0%
California:

13.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

379.7
State:

364.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

258.3
State:

276.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

418.2
State:

375.9
Writing Mean Scale Score:

279.5
California:

286.0

Grade 1:
Student Count: 32
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 16

Students who met CELDT criterion:

50.0%
California:

44.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

449.5
California:

439.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

386.2
State:

383.8
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

452.6
California:

446.4
Writing Mean Scale Score:

396.5
California:

386.5

Grade 2:
Student Count: 22
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 8

Students who met CELDT criterion:

36.0%
State:

27.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

499.5
State:

477.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

444.1
State:

440.5
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

509.6
California:

483.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

463.0
State:

456.4

Grade 3:
Student Count: 42
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 14

Students who met CELDT criterion:

33.0%
State:

26.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

494.3
California:

475.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

480.2
California:

459.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

497.9
State:

491.7
Writing Mean Scale Score:

492.0
State:

478.6

Grade 4:
Student Count: 32
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 20

Students who met CELDT criterion:

63.0%
California:

37.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

540.4
State:

509.2
Reading Mean Scale Score:

537.6
California:

490.7
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

552.8
State:

515.2
Writing Mean Scale Score:

531.0
State:

502.2

Grade 5:
Student Count: 29
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 8

Students who met CELDT criterion:

28.0%
California:

48.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

515.9
State:

533.7
Reading Mean Scale Score:

503.9
State:

514.0
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

510.1
State:

530.0
Writing Mean Scale Score:

506.1
California:

519.1

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Dena Boer School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
Dena Boer School:

99.0%
State:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic98
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Black100
  • White99
  • Multirace100
  • SED99
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities95
  • Hispanic: 98% (tested 187 out of 190 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 7 out of 7 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 4 out of 4 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 10 out of 10 enrolled)
  • White: 99% (tested 70 out of 71 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 3 out of 3 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 99% (tested 199 out of 201 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 97 out of 97 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 95% (tested 34 out of 36 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
School:

99.0%
State:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic98
  • Asian100
  • Filipino100
  • Black100
  • White99
  • Multirace100
  • SED99
  • LEP100
  • With Disabilities95
  • Hispanic: 98% (tested 188 out of 191 enrolled)
  • Asian: 100% (tested 7 out of 7 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 4 out of 4 enrolled)
  • Black: 100% (tested 10 out of 10 enrolled)
  • White: 99% (tested 70 out of 71 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 3 out of 3 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 99% (tested 200 out of 202 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 100% (tested 98 out of 98 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 95% (tested 34 out of 36 enrolled)

Health & Safety


Referrals and Arrests:
Show data for

(State average from 2,295 schools)

Referral to law enforcement is an action by which a student is reported to any law enforcement agency or official, including a school police unit, for an incident that occurs on school grounds, during school-related events, or while taking school transportation, regardless of whether official action is taken. Citations, tickets, court referrals, and school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.

School-related arrest refers to an arrest of a student for any activity conducted on school grounds, during off-campus school activities (including while taking school transportation), or due to a referral by any school official. All school-related arrests are considered referrals to law enforcement.
Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2

Students without disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
School:

3.6
California:

21.3

Students with disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Students with disabilities who were referred to a law enforcement agency or official per 1,000 students
Dena Boer School:

3.6
State:

7.2


Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic52
  • Asian4
  • Black2
  • White16
  • Multirace2
  • LEP22
  • IDEA13
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 76 (male: 42, female: 34)
  • Hispanic: 52 (male: 32, female: 20)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 22 (male: 14, female: 8)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
Dena Boer School:

135.5
California:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic11
  • Black3
  • White27
  • LEP4
  • IDEA4
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 41 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 11
  • Black: 3
  • White: 27
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 4

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 8

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
School:

14.3
California:

84.8

    Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension

  • Hispanic7
  • Black2
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • LEP2
Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 15 (male: 11, female: 4)
  • Hispanic: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Black: 2 (all male)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)

Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 6 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Black: 2
  • White: 2

Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • White: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 4

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
Dena Boer School:

7.1
California:

28.1
Students with disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Section 504: 2

Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2


Expulsions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,805 schools)

Expulsion with educational services refers to an action taken by the local educational agency of removing a child from his/her regular school for disciplinary purposes, and providing educational services to the child (e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring; transfer to an alternative school) for the remainder of the school year (or longer) in accordance with local educational agency policy. Expulsion with educational services also includes removals resulting from violations of the Gun Free Schools Act that are modified to less than 365 days.

Expulsion under zero tolerance policies refers to an action taken by the local educational agency of removing a child from his/her regular school for the remainder of the school year or longer because of zero-tolerance policies. A zero tolerance policy is a policy that results in mandatory expulsion of any student who commits one or more specified offenses (e.g., offenses involving guns, or other weapons, or violence, or similar factors, or combinations of these factors). A policy is considered "zero tolerance" even if there are some exceptions to the mandatory aspect of the expulsion, such as allowing the chief administering officer of a local educational agency to modify the expulsion on a case-by-case basis
Students with Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Students with Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services per 1,000 students
School:

3.6
State:

4.5

Students with Disabilities who received an expulsion under zero tolerance policies: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Students with Disabilities who received an expulsion under zero tolerance policies per 1,000 students
Here:

3.6
State:

0.6

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Salida, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2023 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents