Welcome to City-Data.com Forum!
[…] Employees who jump in too soon trying to defend themselves often do so in a way that harms their case. It is generally best to gather all the evidence you can (without contacting the employer) and then wait - say nothing - and if benefits aren't awarded in the first instance, to deal with it on appeal.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 10-01-2019, 04:15 PM
 
14 posts, read 12,035 times
Reputation: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by janja1 View Post

"¶ 25 Section 602(A) of the Act provides that an individual is ineligible for unemployment
benefits if she has been discharged for “misconduct” in connection with her work. 820 ILCS
405/602(A) (West 2012). The Act defines misconduct as:
“the deliberate and willful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing
unit, governing the individual’s behavior in performance of his work, provided such
violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by
the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit.”
Id.
¶ 26 An employee’s actions thus constitute misconduct under the Act only if the evidence in the
record satisfies three requirements: (1) a deliberate and willful violation (2) of a reasonable
rule or policy
of the employer governing the individual’s behavior in the performance of her