Jump to a detailed profile or search site with Google Custom Search


Polytechnic High School in Long Beach, CA
(09-12 • Public • Regular School)

City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in California) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 59
Address
 1600 Atlantic Ave.
Long Beach, CA 90813
Telephone
(562) 591-0581
(make sure to verify first before calling)
City-data.com school rating
59
Students
4,370
Classroom Teachers (FTE)
169.8
National School Lunch
Program (NSLP) Status
No
Free lunch eligible students
2,178
Reduced-price lunch
eligible students
362
School district
Long Beach Unified
Charter school
No
Title I status
Not a Title I school
Magnet School Indicator
Yes
Shared Time Indicator
Missing
Adult education offered
No

Ratings

This school rating compared to other nearby schools ratings:
Renaissance High School for the Arts (0.8 miles):

64
Polytechnic High School:

59
Roosevelt Elementary (0.2 miles):

33
Bobbie Smith Elementary (0.7 miles):

31
Lincoln Elementary (0.6 miles):

27
Washington Middle (0.6 miles):

24
Jenny Oropeza Elementary (0.9 miles):

24
Whittier Elementary (0.7 miles):

20
Educational Partnership High (0.7 miles):

11
Polytechnic High School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
California:

46
Los Angeles County:

44
Long Beach:

47
Polytechnic High School:

59

Students & Teachers


Total enrollment:
Enrollment in 2016: 4,370
Enrollment in 2015: 4,464
Enrollment in 2014: 4,497
Enrollment in 2013: 4,634
Enrollment in 2012: 4,745
Enrollment in 2011: 4,835
Enrollment in 2010: 4,899
Enrollment in 2009: 4,756
Enrollment in 2008: 4,666
Enrollment in 2007: 4,704
Enrollment in 2006: 4,835
Enrollment in 2005: 4,776
Enrollment in 2004: 4,779
Enrollment in 2003: 4,684
Enrollment in 2002: 4,638
Enrollment in 2001: 4,534
Enrollment in 2000: 4,632
Enrollment in 1999: 4,509

Polytechnic High School - Historical enrollment


Enrollment by grade, gender and race:
(Note: Details may not add to totals. School year: 2015-2016)

GradeG09G10G11G12Total
All students11201094107910774,370
Female students5695555395122,175
Male students5515395405652,195
American Indian/Alaska Native students2 - - 13
Asian students245246249253993
Hispanic students5014454183851,749
Black students204223233255915
White students114142124132512
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander students1717302286
Two or More Races students37212529112

Enrollment by grade:
9th grade enrollment: 1,120
10th grade enrollment: 1,094
11th grade enrollment: 1,079
12th grade enrollment: 1,077

Polytechnic High School - Historical enrollment by grade


Enrollment by gender:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

Female enrollment: 2,175 (49.8%)
Here:

49.8%
State:

49.4%
Male enrollment: 2,195 (50.2%)
Polytechnic High School:

50.2%
California:

49.6%

Polytechnic High School - Historical enrollment by gender


Enrollment by race/ethnicity:
(State average from 12,430 schools)

American Indian/Alaska Native enrollment: 3 (0.1%)
Here:

0.1%
California:

1.0%
Asian enrollment: 993 (22.7%)
Here:

22.7%
California:

9.4%
Hispanic enrollment: 1,749 (40.0%)
School:

40.0%
State:

46.0%
Black enrollment: 915 (20.9%)
School:

20.9%
California:

6.1%
White enrollment: 512 (11.7%)
School:

11.7%
State:

28.3%
Hawaiian Native/Pacific Islander enrollment: 86 (2.0%)
Here:

2.0%
California:

0.6%
Two or More Races enrollment: 112 (2.6%)
Here:

2.6%
State:

4.5%

Polytechnic High School - Historical enrollment by race/ethnicity


Lunch Program Eligibility:
(State average from 10,111 schools)

Free/reduced-price lunch eligible students: 2,540 (58.1%)
Polytechnic High School:

58.1%
California:

61.2%
Free lunch eligible students: 2,178 (49.8%)
Polytechnic High School:

49.8%
California:

52.8%
Reduced-price lunch eligible students: 362 (8.3%)
School:

8.3%
State:

8.6%

Polytechnic High School - Lunch Program Eligibility


Teachers and support:
(State average from 12,394 schools)

Classroom Teachers (FTE): 169.8

Number of FTE teachers in their first year of teaching: 5
Number of FTE teachers in their second year of teaching: 2
Number of FTE school counselors: 10
Number of FTE teachers who were absent more than 10 school days during the school years: 59
Number of FTE sworn law enforcement officers: 0.3
Number of FTE security guards: 9.1
Number of FTE nurses: 1
Number of FTE psychologists: 1

Student/Teacher Ratio
Here:

25.7
State:

22.8

Polytechnic High School - Teachers (FTE) and pupil/teacher ratio


School Expenditures:
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $19,216,845
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Teachers: 145.2 (Salary Expenditures: $12,754,931)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 2.9 (Salary Expenditures: $122,328)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 18.7 (Salary Expenditures: $1,733,212)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 51.8 (Salary Expenditures: $2,871,779)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with State and Local Funds: $1,818,399
Salary Expenditures for Total Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds,: $5,320,476
  • Salary Expenditures for Teachers: $15,120,817
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Instructional Aides: 20.9 (Salary Expenditures: $712,236)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of Support Services Staff: 18.7 (Salary Expenditures: $1,736,460)
  • Full-time Equivalency Count of School Administration Staff: 60.3 (Salary Expenditures: $2,871,779)
Salary Expenditures for Non-Personnel Funded with Federal, State, and Local Funds: $1,867,436

Limited English Proficiency:
Show data for

    Students Enrolled in LEP Programs

  • Hispanic400
  • Asian100
  • Black2
  • White4
  • Multirace2
  • IDEA130
Students Enrolled in LEP Programs: 508 (male: 306, female: 202)
  • Hispanic: 400 (male: 242, female: 158)
  • Asian: 100 (male: 62, female: 38)
  • Black: 2 (all female)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 130 (male: 98, female: 32)

Students with disabilities:
Show data for

Students with Disabilities (IDEA): Students with intellectual disabilities; hearing impairment, including deafness; speech or language impairment; visual impairment, including blindness; serious emotional disturbance; orthopedic impairment; autism; traumatic brain injury; developmental delay; other health impairment; specific learning disability; deaf-blindness; or multiple disabilities and who, by reason thereof, receive special education and related services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) according to an Individualized Education Program, Individual Family Service Plan, or service plan. The "Students with Disabilities (IDEA)" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive special education and related services under IDEA.

Students with Disabilities (Section 504 only): Students with a disability, who receive related aids and services solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA). The "Section 504 only" column in the survey items always refers to students with disabilities who receive related aids and services under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, and not under IDEA.

    Students with disabilities served under IDEA

  • Hispanic206
  • Asian38
  • Native Hawaiian4
  • Black131
  • White20
  • Multirace4
  • LEP146
Students with disabilities served under IDEA: 403 (male: 288, female: 115)
  • Hispanic: 206 (male: 154, female: 52)
  • Asian: 38 (male: 28, female: 10)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (all male)
  • Black: 131 (male: 82, female: 49)
  • White: 20 (male: 16, female: 4)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 146 (male: 109, female: 37)

    Students with disabilities served under Section 504

  • Hispanic10
  • Asian7
  • Native Hawaiian4
  • Black10
  • White13
  • Multirace2
  • LEP4
Students with disabilities served under Section 504: 46 (male: 27, female: 19)
  • Hispanic: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Asian: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • White: 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Retention:
Show data for

(State average from 682 schools)

A student is retained if he or she is not promoted to the next grade prior to the beginning of the following school year. Students are not considered retained if they can proceed to the next grade because they successfully completed a summer school program or for a similar reason. At the high school level, a student who has not accumulated enough credits to be classified as being in the next grade is considered retained

    Total number of students retained in 9th grade

  • Hispanic52
  • Asian7
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black28
  • White2
  • LEP31
Total number of students retained in 9th grade: 91 (male: 47, female: 44)
  • Hispanic: 52 (male: 26, female: 26)
  • Asian: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 28 (male: 14, female: 14)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 31 (male: 17, female: 14)

Percent of 9th grade students retained
Here:

8.1%
State:

20.8%

    Total number of students retained in 10th grade

  • Hispanic43
  • Asian19
  • Native Hawaiian5
  • Black28
  • White7
  • Multirace4
  • LEP25
  • 5042
Total number of students retained in 10th grade: 106 (male: 72, female: 34)
  • Hispanic: 43 (male: 29, female: 14)
  • Asian: 19 (male: 14, female: 5)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 5 (all male)
  • Black: 28 (male: 17, female: 11)
  • White: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 25 (male: 20, female: 5)
  • Section 504: 2 (all female)

Percent of 10th grade students retained
Here:

9.7%
California:

25.4%

    Total number of students retained in 11th grade

  • Hispanic40
  • American Indian2
  • Asian10
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black25
  • White2
  • Multirace2
  • LEP28
  • 5042
Total number of students retained in 11th grade: 83 (male: 47, female: 36)
  • Hispanic: 40 (male: 23, female: 17)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all female)
  • Asian: 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 28 (male: 20, female: 8)
  • Section 504: 2 (all male)

Percent of 11th grade students retained
Here:

7.7%
California:

16.0%

    Total number of students retained in 12th grade

  • Hispanic28
  • Asian4
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black22
  • White2
  • LEP19
Total number of students retained in 12th grade: 58 (male: 37, female: 21)
  • Hispanic: 28 (male: 20, female: 8)
  • Asian: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 22 (male: 11, female: 11)
  • White: 2 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 19 (male: 14, female: 5)

Percent of 12th grade students retained
Polytechnic High School:

5.4%
State:

16.5%


Gifted and Talented:
Show data for

(State average from 5,551 schools)

This school has students enrolled in one or more gifted/talented programs
Gifted/talented programs are programs during regular school hours that provide special educational opportunities including accelerated promotion through grades and classes and an enriched curriculum for students who are endowed with a high degree of mental ability or who demonstrate unusual physical coordination, creativity, interest, or talent.

    Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment

  • Hispanic298
  • American Indian2
  • Asian328
  • Native Hawaiian16
  • Black100
  • White244
  • Multirace22
  • LEP2
  • IDEA4
Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment: 1,010 (male: 452, female: 558)
  • Hispanic: 298 (male: 131, female: 167)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 328 (male: 134, female: 194)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
  • Black: 100 (male: 44, female: 56)
  • White: 244 (male: 125, female: 119)
  • Two or More Races: 22 (male: 8, female: 14)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 4 (male: 2, female: 2)

Gifted and Talented Student Enrollment per 1,000 students
School:

231.1
California:

84.3

Statewide Student Assessments


Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments:
Show data for

(State average from 10,463 schools)

Smarter Balanced Summative Assessments (SB) is one of the online summative assessments - part of California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System.

The summative assessments are comprehensive, end-of-year assessments of grade-level learning that measure progress toward college and career readiness. Each test in English language arts/literacy (ELA) and mathematics is comprised of two parts: (1) a computer-adaptive test and (2) a performance task, administered within a selected testing window available at 66 percent of the instructional year for grades three through eight, and grade eleven.

The summative assessments are aligned with the Common Core State Standards (CCSS) for ELA and mathematics. The tests capitalize on the strengths of computer adaptive testing efficient and precise measurement across the full range of achievement and timely turnaround of results.

    ELA Standard Met and Above

  • All55%
  • Males47%
  • Females64%
  • Black27%
  • Asian63%
  • Filipino57%
  • Hispanic42%
  • White81%
ELA students tested: 1,055
ELA students with scores: 1,055

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

55%
State:

49%

Standard Not Met: 23.0%
Standard Nearly Met: 21.7%
Standard Met: 28.8%
Standard Exceeded: 26.4%

11th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2589.4, Students tested: 1055, Standard Not Met: 23.0%, Nearly Met: 21.7%, Met: 28.8%, Exceeded: 26.4%)
23.0%
21.7%
28.8%
26.4%

Polytechnic High School - ELA Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


    Math Standard Met and Above

  • All33%
  • Males29%
  • Females36%
  • Black10%
  • Asian39%
  • Filipino19%
  • Hispanic15%
  • White61%
Math students tested: 1,052
Math students with scores: 1,052

Percentage Standard Met and Above:

33%
State:

38%

Standard Not Met: 44.6%
Standard Nearly Met: 22.5%
Standard Met: 19.6%
Standard Exceeded: 13.3%

11th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 2561.9, Students tested: 1052, Standard Not Met: 44.6%, Nearly Met: 22.5%, Met: 19.6%, Exceeded: 13.3%)
44.6%
22.5%
19.6%
13.3%

Polytechnic High School - Math Area Achievement Levels (all grades)


Paper-based CAASPP:
Show data for

(State average from 9,784 schools)

California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) System includes paper-based tests:

California Standards Tests (CSTs) - The CSTs for science in grades five, eight, and ten are administered only to students in California public schools. All questions are multiple-choice. These tests were developed specifically to assess students' knowledge of the California content standards in science.

California Modified Assessment (CMA) - The CMA for science was administered to eligible students in grades five, eight, and ten. The CMA is a standards-based test for students with an individualized education program who meet the eligibility criteria adopted by the State Board of Education. The Elementary and Secondary Education Act called for a range of assessments appropriate to students' abilities. The CMA provides an appropriate assessment for a small percentage of students allowing them to demonstrate their knowledge of skills in the California academic content standards for science.

CST Science students tested: 1,037
CST Science students with scores: 1,003

Percentage At Or Above Proficient:

47%
California:

54%

Percentage Far Below Basic: 13.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Below Basic: 13.0% Students demonstrate little or a flawed understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Basic: 27.0% Students demonstrate a partial and rudimentary understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Proficient: 21.0% Students demonstrate a competent and adequate understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.
Percentage Advanced: 25.0% Students demonstrate a comprehensive and complex understanding of the knowledge and skills measured by this assessment.

10th Grade: (Mean Scale Score: 351.3, Students tested: 1037, Far Below Basic: 13.0%, Below Basic: 13.0%, Basic: 27.0%, Proficient: 21.0%, Advanced: 25.0%)
13.0%
13.0%
27.0%
21.0%
25.0%

California High School Exit Exam:
(State average from 2,357 schools)

Beginning with the Class of 2006, students in California public schools were required to pass the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE) to demonstrate competency in grade-level skills in reading, writing, and mathematics to earn a high school diploma. The content of the CAHSEE was based on content standards in English-language arts and mathematics that were adopted by the State Board of Education (SBE) in 2003. In 2010, the SBE adopted the Common Core State Standards in English language arts and mathematics. The CAHSEE has been repealed. Assembly Bill 830 was chaptered into law by Governor Brown on October 10, 2017. This law eliminates the CAHSEE and removes it as a condition of receiving a diploma of graduation or a condition of graduation from high school.

Polytechnic High School - California High School Exit Exam results

2014-15 results for this school are based on 4 separate tests and combined using weighted average.

    Math Mean Scale Score

  • All381
  • Asian367
  • Pacific Islander397
  • Filipino410
  • Hispanic369
  • Black369
  • White426
Math Mean Scale Score:

381
California:

374
Math Percentage Passed:

74%
State:

68%
Math Number Tested: 1,381
Math Number Passed: 1,019

Math Percent Correct compared to California average:
  • Probability & Statistics:

    74%
    California:

    69%
  • Number Sense:

    69%
    California:

    65%
  • Algebra & Functions:

    72%
    State:

    68%
  • Measurement & Geometry:

    66%
    California:

    64%
  • Algebra 1:

    63%
    California:

    58%

    ELA Mean Scale Score

  • All373
  • Asian375
  • Pacific Islander381
  • Filipino402
  • Hispanic362
  • Black368
  • White420
ELA Mean Scale Score:

373
California:

370
ELA Percentage Passed:

69%
California:

68%
ELA Number Tested: 1,494
ELA Number Passed: 1,038

ELA Percent Correct compared to California average:
  • Reading - Word Analysis:

    77%
    State:

    76%
  • Reading - Reading Comprehension:

    72%
    California:

    71%
  • Reading - Literary Responses and Analysis:

    76%
    California:

    75%
  • Writing - Writing Strategies:

    64%
    State:

    64%
  • Writing - Writing Conventions:

    69%
    State:

    69%

The Physical Fitness Test:
The Physical Fitness Test (PFT) for students in California schools is the FITNESSGRAM. The main goal of the test is to help students in starting life-long habits of regular physical activity.
Aerobic Capacity:
9th grade: (Students tested: 750, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 65.1%, Needs Improvement: 21.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 13.2%)
65.1%
21.7%
13.2%


Body Composition:
9th grade: (Students tested: 750, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 68.1%, Needs Improvement: 15.7%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 16.2%)
68.1%
15.7%
16.2%


Abdominal Strength:
9th grade: (Students tested: 750, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 85.2%, Needs Improvement: 14.8%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
85.2%
14.8%


Trunk Extension Strength:
9th grade: (Students tested: 750, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 96.7%, Needs Improvement: 3.3%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
96.7%
3.3%


Upper Body Strength:
9th grade: (Students tested: 750, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 80.0%, Needs Improvement: 20.0%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
80.0%
20.0%


Flexibility:
9th grade: (Students tested: 750, Needs Improvement - High Risk: 93.1%, Needs Improvement: 6.9%, Healthy Fitness Zone: 0.0%)
93.1%
6.9%


California English Language Development Test:
(State average from 9,932 schools)

Students in kindergarten through grade twelve whose home language is not English are required by law to take an English skills test. In California, the test is called the California English Language Development Test (CELDT).

Polytechnic High School - students who met CELDT criterion (all grades)

All Grades:
Student Count: 469
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 143

Students who met CELDT criterion:

30.0%
California:

34.0%

Grade 9:
Student Count: 134
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 40

Students who met CELDT criterion:

30.0%
State:

33.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

549.8
California:

533.7
Reading Mean Scale Score:

557.5
State:

534.6
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

515.8
California:

515.1
Writing Mean Scale Score:

527.1
California:

513.2

Grade 10:
Student Count: 111
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 32

Students who met CELDT criterion:

29.0%
State:

36.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

553.8
California:

556.8
Reading Mean Scale Score:

554.4
State:

555.2
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

509.7
California:

533.6
Writing Mean Scale Score:

513.9
State:

530.8

Grade 11:
Student Count: 131
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 39

Students who met CELDT criterion:

30.0%
California:

45.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

566.4
State:

575.6
Reading Mean Scale Score:

558.9
California:

573.9
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

499.4
State:

550.8
Writing Mean Scale Score:

519.9
State:

544.5

Grade 12:
Student Count: 93
Number of students who met CELDT criterion: 32

Students who met CELDT criterion:

34.0%
California:

44.0%
Listening Mean Scale Score:

537.1
State:

564.9
Reading Mean Scale Score:

554.7
California:

567.0
Speaking Mean Scale Score:

483.3
California:

544.2
Writing Mean Scale Score:

509.3
California:

532.5

Accountability


Adequate Yearly Progress:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Polytechnic High School - Adequate Yearly Progress status


ELA Participation Rate
Polytechnic High School:

97.0%
California:

96.3%

    ELA Participation Rate

  • Hispanic96
  • Asian98
  • Filipino100
  • Native Hawaiian100
  • Black96
  • White99
  • Multirace100
  • SED97
  • LEP95
  • With Disabilities98
  • Hispanic: 96% (tested 386 out of 401 enrolled)
  • Asian: 98% (tested 178 out of 181 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 70 out of 70 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 100% (tested 25 out of 25 enrolled)
  • Black: 96% (tested 217 out of 226 enrolled)
  • White: 99% (tested 118 out of 119 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 11 out of 11 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 97% (tested 591 out of 609 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 95% (tested 157 out of 165 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 98% (tested 85 out of 87 enrolled)


Math Participation Rate
Here:

97.0%
California:

96.1%

    Math Participation Rate

  • Hispanic96
  • Asian97
  • Filipino100
  • Native Hawaiian96
  • Black97
  • White99
  • Multirace100
  • SED97
  • LEP93
  • With Disabilities96
  • Hispanic: 96% (tested 384 out of 401 enrolled)
  • Asian: 97% (tested 174 out of 180 enrolled)
  • Filipino: 100% (tested 70 out of 70 enrolled)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 96% (tested 24 out of 25 enrolled)
  • Black: 97% (tested 220 out of 226 enrolled)
  • White: 99% (tested 118 out of 119 enrolled)
  • Two or More Races: 100% (tested 11 out of 11 enrolled)
  • Socioeconomic Disadvantaged: 97% (tested 591 out of 608 enrolled)
  • English Learners: 93% (tested 152 out of 164 enrolled)
  • Students with Disabilities: 96% (tested 83 out of 87 enrolled)


SAT/ACT:
(State average from 9,846 schools)

The ACT Test (ACT) is a nationally recognized assessment used to indicate college readiness.
The SAT Reasoning Test (SAT) is a curriculum-based, college readiness test that assesses the academic skills and knowledge students acquire in high school and the ability to apply that knowledge.

Polytechnic High School - ACT/SAT scores

Percent of graduates taking the ACT:

25.2%
State:

30.9%
ACT Composite scores greater or equal to 21:

68.6%
State:

48.7%
Number of graduates: 1077
Number of graduates taking the ACT: 271

Average ACT composite score:

23.0
State:

19.8
Average ACT English score:

23.0
California:

19.6
Average ACT mathematics score:

23.0
California:

20.5
Average ACT reading score:

23.0
State:

20.5
Average ACT science score:

23.0
State:

19.9

Percent of graduates taking the SAT:

63.9%
California:

54.4%
SAT scores greater or equal to 1500:

44.5%
State:

36.3%
Number of graduates: 1077
Number of graduates taking the SAT: 688

Average Total SAT Score:

1,468
State:

1,374
Average SAT mathematics score:

496
California:

464
Average SAT critical reading score:

488
California:

459
Average SAT writing score:

484
California:

451

    SAT or ACT Test Participation

  • Hispanic424
  • American Indian2
  • Asian403
  • Native Hawaiian34
  • Black292
  • White187
  • Multirace34
  • LEP49
  • IDEA40
SAT or ACT Test Participation: 1,376 (male: 623, female: 753)
  • Hispanic: 424 (male: 185, female: 239)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 403 (male: 188, female: 215)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 34 (male: 17, female: 17)
  • Black: 292 (male: 119, female: 173)
  • White: 187 (male: 95, female: 92)
  • Two or More Races: 34 (male: 17, female: 17)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 49 (male: 26, female: 23)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 40 (male: 26, female: 14)

Advanced Placement:
(State average from 1,204 schools)

Adequate Yearly Progress (AYP) - Accountability system mandated by federal No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. Statistics are based on test results of the Standardized Testing and Reporting (STAR) Program, the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE), and the California Alternate Performance Assessment (CAPA).

Polytechnic High School - AP exams with scores at or above criteria

Number of students in Grades 11 and 12: 1047
Number of students taking at least one AP exam: 1373
Percent of students taking at least one AP exam:

131.0%
State:

94.1%
Number of AP exams with scores at or above 3: 1617
Percent of AP exams with scores at or above 3:

55.0%
California:

46.6%

Health & Safety


Offenses:
(State average from 5,445 schools)

An incident refers to a specific criminal act involving one or more victims and offenders. For example, if two students are robbed without a weapon, at the same time and place, this is classified as two robbery victimizations but only one robbery without a weapon incident

A weapon is any instrument or object used with the intent to threaten, injure, or kill. This includes look-alikes if they are used to threaten others.

Robbery is taking or attempting to take anything of value that is owned by another person or organization, under confrontational circumstances by force or threat of force or violence and/or by putting the victim in fear. A key difference between robbery and theft/larceny is that robbery involves a threat or assault.

Physical attack or fight refers to an actual and intentional touching or striking of another person against his/her will, or the intentional causing of bodily harm to an individual. Physical attack or fight does not include rape.

A threat refers to an act where there was no physical contact between the offender and victim but the victim felt that physical harm could have occurred based on verbal or nonverbal communication by the offender. This includes nonverbal threats (e.g., brandishing a weapon), and verbal threats of physical harm which are made in person. Threats made over the telephone or threatening letters are excluded.
At least one incident at this school that involved a shooting: No
Any of this school's students, faculty, or staff died as a result of a homicide committed at this school: No

Incidents of robbery without a weapon: 11

Incidents of physical attack or fight without a weapon: 75

Incidents of threats of physical attack without a weapon: 18


Total incidents per 1,000 students
Polytechnic High School:

23.8
California:

60.8

Harassment & Bullying:
Show data for

(State average from 2,337 schools)

An allegation is a claim or assertion that someone has done something wrong or illegal, typically made without proof.

Harassment or bullying on the basis of sex includes sexual harassment or bullying and gender-based harassment or bullying. Sexual harassment or bullying is unwelcome conduct of a sexual nature, such as unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, nonverbal, or physical conduct of a sexual nature. Gender-based harassment or bullying is nonsexual intimidation or abusive behavior toward a student based on the student's actual or perceived sex, including harassment based on gender identity, gender expression, and nonconformity with gender stereotypes. Harassing conduct may take many forms, including verbal acts and name-calling, as well as non-verbal behavior, such as graphic and written statements, or conduct that is physically threatening, harmful or humiliating. The conduct can be carried out by school employees, other students, and non-employee third parties. Both male and female students can be victims of harassment or bullying on the basis of sex, and the harasser or bully and the victim can be of the same sex. Bullying on the basis of sex constitutes sexual harassment.

Harassment or bullying on the basis of disability refers to intimidation or abusive behavior toward a student based on actual or perceived disability. Harassing conduct may take many forms, including verbal acts and name-calling, as well as non-verbal behavior, such as graphic and written statements, or conduct that is physically threatening, harmful or humiliating. The conduct can be carried out by school employees, other students, and non-employee third parties. Bullying on the basis of disability constitutes disability harassment.
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of sex: 5
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of sex per 1,000 students
Here:

1.1
California:

7.8
Students reported as harassed or bullied on the basis of sex: 4 (all female)
  • Black: 2
  • White: 2

Students disciplined for bullying or harassment on the basis of sex: 5 (all male)
  • Black: 5
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 2


Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of disability: 1
Allegations of harassment or bullying on the basis of disability per 1,000 students
Polytechnic High School:

0.2
State:

1.0
Students reported as harassed or bullied on the basis of disability: 2 (all female)
  • Hispanic: 2
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2

Students disciplined for bullying or harassment on the basis of disability: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2



Chronic Student Absenteeismt:
Show data for

(State average from 8,737 schools)

A chronically absent student is a student who is absent 15 or more school days during the school year. A student is absent if he or she is not physically on school grounds and is not participating in instruction or instruction - related activities at an approved off-grounds location for at least half the school day. Each day that a student is absent for 50 percent or more of the school day should be counted. Any day that a student is absent for less than 50 percent of the school day should not be counted. The number of absences is based on the total number of school days absent. Chronically absent students include students who are absent for any reason(e.g., illness, suspension, the need to care for a family member), regardless of whether absences are excused or unexcused.

    Chronic Student Absenteeism

  • Hispanic421
  • American Indian2
  • Asian133
  • Native Hawaiian40
  • Black259
  • White88
  • Multirace22
  • LEP151
  • IDEA145
  • 50413
Chronic Student Absenteeism: 965 (male: 483, female: 482)
  • Hispanic: 421 (male: 218, female: 203)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all female)
  • Asian: 133 (male: 68, female: 65)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 40 (male: 20, female: 20)
  • Black: 259 (male: 116, female: 143)
  • White: 88 (male: 50, female: 38)
  • Two or More Races: 22 (male: 11, female: 11)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 151 (male: 89, female: 62)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 145 (male: 101, female: 44)
  • Section 504: 13 (male: 8, female: 5)
Chronic Student Absenteeism per 1,000 students
School:

220.8
California:

172.7

Suspensions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,406 schools)

Out-of-school suspension
  • For students with disabilities served under IDEA : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his/her regular school for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes to another setting (e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include both removals in which no individualized family service plan(IFSP) or individualized education plan(IEP) services are provided because the removal is 10 days or less as well as removals in which the child continues to receive services according to his/her IFSP or IEP.
  • For students without disabilities and students with disabilities served solely under Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act : Out-of-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his / her regular school for at least half a day(but less than the remainder of the school year) for disciplinary purposes to another setting(e.g., home, behavior center).Out-of-school suspensions include removals in which no educational services are provided, and removals in which educational services are provided(e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring).
In-school suspension is an instance in which a child is temporarily removed from his or her regular classroom(s) for at least half a day for disciplinary purposes, but remains under the direct supervision of school personnel. Direct supervision means school personnel are physically in the same location as students under their supervision.

    School days missed due to out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic214
  • Asian52
  • Native Hawaiian5
  • Black272
  • White7
  • Multirace21
  • LEP90
  • IDEA137
  • 5043
School days missed due to out-of-school suspension: 571 (male: 336, female: 235)
  • Hispanic: 214 (male: 145, female: 69)
  • Asian: 52 (male: 35, female: 17)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 5 (all male)
  • Black: 272 (male: 138, female: 134)
  • White: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Two or More Races: 21 (male: 11, female: 10)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 90 (male: 69, female: 21)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 137 (male: 88, female: 49)
  • Section 504: 3 (all female)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students without disabilities): 150

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students without disabilities)
School:

34.3
California:

84.8
Students without disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all female)

    Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic58
  • Asian10
  • Native Hawaiian2
  • Black64
  • White4
  • Multirace7
  • LEP16
Students without disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 145 (male: 78, female: 67)
  • Hispanic: 58 (male: 32, female: 26)
  • Asian: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 64 (male: 35, female: 29)
  • White: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 7 (male: 2, female: 5)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 16 (male: 11, female: 5)

    Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic10
  • Asian2
  • Black16
  • LEP7
Students without disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 28 (male: 18, female: 10)
  • Hispanic: 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • Asian: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

Instances of out-of-school suspension (Students with disabilities): 62

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Students with disabilities)
School:

14.2
California:

28.1
Instances of out-of-school suspension (Section 504 only): 2

Instances of out-of-school suspension per 1,000 students (Section 504 only)
School:

0.5
California:

3.4
Students with disabilities receiving one or more in-school suspension: 2 (all male)
  • Hispanic: 2

    Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic13
  • Asian5
  • Black19
  • LEP13
  • 5042
Students with disabilities receiving only one out-of-school suspension: 37 (male: 27, female: 10)
  • Hispanic: 13 (male: 11, female: 2)
  • Asian: 5 (all male)
  • Black: 19 (male: 11, female: 8)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 13 (male: 11, female: 2)
  • Section 504: 2 (all female)

    Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension

  • Hispanic2
  • Asian2
  • Black4
  • White2
  • Multirace4
  • LEP2
Students with disabilities receiving more than one out-of-school suspension: 14 (male: 6, female: 8)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 2 (all female)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)


Expulsions:
Show data for

(State average from 1,805 schools)

Expulsion with educational services refers to an action taken by the local educational agency of removing a child from his/her regular school for disciplinary purposes, and providing educational services to the child (e.g., school-provided at home instruction or tutoring; transfer to an alternative school) for the remainder of the school year (or longer) in accordance with local educational agency policy. Expulsion with educational services also includes removals resulting from violations of the Gun Free Schools Act that are modified to less than 365 days.
Students without Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services: 6 (male: 4, female: 2)
  • Hispanic: 2 (all male)
  • Black: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 2 (all male)

Students without Disabilities who received an expulsion with educational services per 1,000 students
Polytechnic High School:

1.4
State:

10.5

Classes & Courses


Algebra I:
Show data for

(State average from 1,182 schools)

Algebra I is a (college-preparatory) course that includes the study of properties and operations of the real number system; evaluating rational algebraic expressions; solving and graphing first degree equations and inequalities; translating word problems into equations; operations with and factoring of polynomials; and solving simple quadratic equations. Algebra I is a foundation course leading to higher-level mathematics courses, including Geometry and Algebra II.
Number of Algebra I classes: 27
Number of Algebra I classes taught by certified teachers: 27


    9-10th grade student enrollment in Algebra I

  • Hispanic382
  • American Indian2
  • Asian82
  • Native Hawaiian13
  • Black145
  • White16
  • Multirace16
  • LEP166
  • IDEA112
9-10th grade student enrollment in Algebra I: 656 (male: 375, female: 281)
  • Hispanic: 382 (male: 218, female: 164)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all female)
  • Asian: 82 (male: 50, female: 32)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 13 (male: 11, female: 2)
  • Black: 145 (male: 71, female: 74)
  • White: 16 (male: 14, female: 2)
  • Two or More Races: 16 (male: 11, female: 5)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 166 (male: 98, female: 68)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 112 (male: 77, female: 35)

    9-10th grade studenst who passed Algebra I

  • Hispanic176
  • Asian50
  • Native Hawaiian7
  • Black65
  • White10
  • Multirace7
  • LEP65
  • IDEA65
9-10th grade studenst who passed Algebra I: 315 (male: 186, female: 129)
  • Hispanic: 176 (male: 97, female: 79)
  • Asian: 50 (male: 34, female: 16)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 7 (all male)
  • Black: 65 (male: 31, female: 34)
  • White: 10 (all male)
  • Two or More Races: 7 (all male)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 65 (male: 37, female: 28)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 65 (male: 40, female: 25)
Percent of 9-10th grade students who passed
Here:

48.0%
State:

72.5%

    11-12th grade student enrollment in Algebra I

  • Hispanic55
  • Asian10
  • Native Hawaiian4
  • Black16
  • White2
  • Multirace2
  • LEP25
  • IDEA22
11-12th grade student enrollment in Algebra I: 89 (male: 56, female: 33)
  • Hispanic: 55 (male: 35, female: 20)
  • Asian: 10 (male: 8, female: 2)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (male: 2, female: 2)
  • Black: 16 (male: 11, female: 5)
  • White: 2 (all female)
  • Two or More Races: 2 (all female)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 25 (male: 17, female: 8)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 22 (male: 17, female: 5)

    11-12th studenst who passed Algebra I

  • Hispanic29
  • Asian4
  • Native Hawaiian4
  • Black17
  • LEP11
  • IDEA17
11-12th studenst who passed Algebra I: 54 (male: 34, female: 20)
  • Hispanic: 29 (male: 16, female: 13)
  • Asian: 4 (all male)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 4 (all male)
  • Black: 17 (male: 10, female: 7)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 11 (male: 7, female: 4)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 17 (male: 13, female: 4)
Percent of 11-12th grade students who passed
School:

60.7%
State:

62.0%


Algebra II:
Show data for

Algebra II (college-preparatory) course topics typically include field properties and theorems; set theory; operations with rational and irrational expressions; factoring of rational expressions; in - depth study of linear equations and inequalities; quadratic equations; solving systems of linear and quadratic equations; graphing of constant, linear, and quadratic equations; properties of higher degree equations; and operations with rational and irrational exponents.
Number of Algebra II classes: 21
Number of Algebra II classes taught by certified teachers: 21

    Student Enrollment in Algebra II

  • Hispanic244
  • Asian190
  • Native Hawaiian19
  • Black160
  • White100
  • Multirace16
  • LEP34
  • IDEA22
Student Enrollment in Algebra II: 729 (male: 333, female: 396)
  • Hispanic: 244 (male: 101, female: 143)
  • Asian: 190 (male: 74, female: 116)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 19 (male: 11, female: 8)
  • Black: 160 (male: 77, female: 83)
  • White: 100 (male: 59, female: 41)
  • Two or More Races: 16 (male: 11, female: 5)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 34 (male: 20, female: 14)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 22 (male: 14, female: 8)

Calculus:
Show data for

Calculus (college-preparatory) course topics include the study of derivatives, differentiation, integration, the definite and indefinite integral, and applications of calculus.Typically, students have previously attained knowledge of precalculus topics (some combination of trigonometry, elementary functions, analytic geometry, and math analysis).
Number of Calculus classes: 8
Number of Calculus classes taught by certified teachers: 8

    Student Enrollment in Calculus

  • Hispanic31
  • American Indian2
  • Asian76
  • Black16
  • White64
  • Multirace7
Student Enrollment in Calculus: 196 (male: 102, female: 94)
  • Hispanic: 31 (male: 17, female: 14)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 76 (male: 35, female: 41)
  • Black: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
  • White: 64 (male: 35, female: 29)
  • Two or More Races: 7 (male: 5, female: 2)

Geometry:
Show data for

Geometry is a (college-preparatory) course that typically includes topics such as properties of plane and solid figures; deductive methods of reasoning and use of logic; geometry as an axiomatic system including the study of postulates, theorems, and formal proofs; concepts of congruence, similarity, parallelism, perpendicularity, and proportion; and rules of angle measurement in triangles.Geometry is considered a prerequisite for Algebra II.
Number of Geometry classes: 32
Number of Geometry classes taught by certified teachers: 32

    Student Enrollment in Geometry

  • Hispanic412
  • American Indian2
  • Asian247
  • Native Hawaiian19
  • Black208
  • White109
  • Multirace31
  • LEP103
  • IDEA37
Student Enrollment in Geometry: 1,028 (male: 470, female: 558)
  • Hispanic: 412 (male: 185, female: 227)
  • American Indian / Alaska Native: 2 (all male)
  • Asian: 247 (male: 116, female: 131)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 19 (male: 8, female: 11)
  • Black: 208 (male: 95, female: 113)
  • White: 109 (male: 50, female: 59)
  • Two or More Races: 31 (male: 14, female: 17)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 103 (male: 53, female: 50)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 37 (male: 26, female: 11)

Advanced Mathematics:
Show data for

Advanced mathematics (college-preparatory) courses cover the following topics: trigonometry, trigonometry/algebra, trigonometry / analytic geometry, trigonometry / math analysis, analytic geometry, math analysis, math analysis / analytic geometry, probability and statistics, and precalculus
Number of Advanced Mathematics classes: 32
Number of Advanced Mathematics classes taught by certified teachers: 32

    Student Enrollment in Advanced Mathematics

  • Hispanic307
  • Asian301
  • Native Hawaiian22
  • Black184
  • White181
  • Multirace25
  • LEP10
  • IDEA13
Student Enrollment in Advanced Mathematics: 1,020 (male: 429, female: 591)
  • Hispanic: 307 (male: 119, female: 188)
  • Asian: 301 (male: 128, female: 173)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 22 (male: 11, female: 11)
  • Black: 184 (male: 68, female: 116)
  • White: 181 (male: 89, female: 92)
  • Two or More Races: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 10 (male: 2, female: 8)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 13 (male: 8, female: 5)

Biology:
Show data for

Biology (college-preparatory) courses are designed to provide information regarding the fundamental concepts of life and life processes.These courses include(but are not restricted to) such topics as cell structure and function, general plant and animal physiology, genetics, and taxonomy.
Number of Biology classes: 42
Number of Biology classes taught by certified teachers: 42

    Student Enrollment in Biology

  • Hispanic508
  • Asian322
  • Native Hawaiian25
  • Black238
  • White178
  • Multirace19
  • LEP145
  • IDEA64
Student Enrollment in Biology: 1,290 (male: 612, female: 678)
  • Hispanic: 508 (male: 221, female: 287)
  • Asian: 322 (male: 140, female: 182)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 25 (male: 14, female: 11)
  • Black: 238 (male: 119, female: 119)
  • White: 178 (male: 104, female: 74)
  • Two or More Races: 19 (male: 14, female: 5)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 145 (male: 83, female: 62)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 64 (male: 41, female: 23)

Chemistry:
Show data for

Chemistry (college-preparatory) courses involve studying the composition, properties, and reactions of substances. These courses typically explore such concepts as the behaviors of solids, liquids, and gases; acid / base and oxidation / reduction reactions; and atomic structure.Chemical formulas and equations and nuclear reactions are also studied.
Number of Chemistry classes: 25
Number of Chemistry classes taught by certified teachers: 25

    Student Enrollment in Chemistry

  • Hispanic271
  • Asian229
  • Native Hawaiian16
  • Black169
  • White127
  • Multirace22
  • LEP22
  • IDEA16
Student Enrollment in Chemistry: 834 (male: 384, female: 450)
  • Hispanic: 271 (male: 122, female: 149)
  • Asian: 229 (male: 107, female: 122)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 16 (male: 8, female: 8)
  • Black: 169 (male: 68, female: 101)
  • White: 127 (male: 65, female: 62)
  • Two or More Races: 22 (male: 14, female: 8)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 22 (male: 14, female: 8)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 16 (male: 8, female: 8)

Physics:
Show data for

Physics (college-preparatory) courses involve the study of the forces and laws of nature affecting matter, such as equilibrium, motion, momentum, and the relationships between matter and energy.The study of physics includes examination of sound, light, and magnetic and electric phenomena.
Number of Physics classes: 17
Number of Physics classes taught by certified teachers: 17

    Student Enrollment in Physics

  • Hispanic100
  • Asian163
  • Native Hawaiian10
  • Black70
  • White127
  • Multirace25
  • LEP7
  • IDEA5
Student Enrollment in Physics: 495 (male: 231, female: 264)
  • Hispanic: 100 (male: 53, female: 47)
  • Asian: 163 (male: 77, female: 86)
  • Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander: 10 (male: 5, female: 5)
  • Black: 70 (male: 26, female: 44)
  • White: 127 (male: 59, female: 68)
  • Two or More Races: 25 (male: 11, female: 14)
  • Limited English Proficiency (LEP): 7 (male: 5, female: 2)
  • Individuals With Disabilities Education Act (IDEA): 5 (all male)

Comments


Review, comment, or add new information about this topic:


Discuss Long Beach, California (CA) on our hugely popular California forum.


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Some parts © 2020 Advameg, Inc.

Table of Contents