U.S. CitiesCity-Data Forum Index
Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Legal Immigration
 [Register]
Please register to participate in our discussions with 2 million other members - it's free and quick! Some forums can only be seen by registered members. After you create your account, you'll be able to customize options and access all our 15,000 new posts/day with fewer ads.
View detailed profile (Advanced) or search
site with Google Custom Search

Search Forums  (Advanced)
 
Old 09-18-2012, 07:50 AM
 
3 posts, read 5,252 times
Reputation: 11

Advertisements

Hello,

I am Canadian resident and I have a valid tourist visa to USA. My husband will be going to study in USA. Do I need to apply for F visa? I also have a new born baby. Do i need to apply separately for his visa?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

 
Old 09-18-2012, 10:50 AM
 
Location: Rogers, Arkansas
1,280 posts, read 3,951,339 times
Reputation: 1209
If you want to live in the USA with your husband then yes, you need the F2 visa (and yes, baby needs a visa too). If you just want to visit him, but stay working/ studying/ living in Canada then your tourist visa is enough.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-18-2012, 12:42 PM
 
3 posts, read 5,252 times
Reputation: 11
Thanks for your answer Penguin-le. One more question. what is faster, applying for F from Canada or from USA?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-18-2012, 02:30 PM
 
Location: Rogers, Arkansas
1,280 posts, read 3,951,339 times
Reputation: 1209
I am not sure you can apply from the USA. I would imagine if your husband already has the F1, getting a spousal/ child derivative would be easy and quick.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-19-2012, 02:18 AM
 
Location: the dairyland
1,125 posts, read 1,780,968 times
Reputation: 1335
To my knowledge you can only apply for F visas while outside of the US.
What kind of tourist visa do you have? A B visa? That would allow you to stay with your husband for up to 6 months at a time, not longer.

Keep in mind that you are not allowed to work in either case. F-2 visas and B visas don't allow that. So if money is an issue it'd be best for you to stay in Canada and visit your husband as often as possible.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 09-19-2012, 06:45 AM
 
3 posts, read 5,252 times
Reputation: 11
Thanks Penguin-ie and Rob. I have B visa and my husband has already his F1. I know I will not be allowed to work or study there. Any way I am still in my maternity leave. I was just concerned that the procedure of F2 visa will take time and I want to stay the max time I can with him before my maternity/parental leave is over. I know that with my B visa I can stay up to six month with him but I prefer being always in the safe side. So if F2 will give me more legal status to stay I will apply for it.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-24-2013, 10:59 PM
 
3 posts, read 5,126 times
Reputation: 11
I have a US B1/B2 visa. I'm a Bachelors of Commerce Graduate. If I can apply for any of the US visa which will allow me to stay and work please advice.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-24-2013, 11:23 PM
 
3 posts, read 5,126 times
Reputation: 11
I'm Indian resident and have US B1/B2 visa. I'm a Bachelors of Commerce Graduate. Please advice if I can apply for Canadian PR.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-25-2013, 03:41 AM
 
Location: Rogers, Arkansas
1,280 posts, read 3,951,339 times
Reputation: 1209
Quote:
Originally Posted by bharat_5078 View Post
I have a US B1/B2 visa. I'm a Bachelors of Commerce Graduate. If I can apply for any of the US visa which will allow me to stay and work please advice.
No.
You would need to find an employer first, and they would petition for a work visa for you.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
 
Old 04-25-2013, 09:08 AM
 
1,746 posts, read 4,438,387 times
Reputation: 1166
Quote:
Originally Posted by bharat_5078 View Post
I'm Indian resident and have US B1/B2 visa. I'm a Bachelors of Commerce Graduate. Please advice if I can apply for Canadian PR.
Of course, you can apply for Canadian PR.

Home - Citizenship and Immigration Canada - Canada
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Please register to post and access all features of our very popular forum. It is free and quick. Over $68,000 in prizes has already been given out to active posters on our forum. Additional giveaways are planned.

Detailed information about all U.S. cities, counties, and zip codes on our site: City-data.com.


Reply
Please update this thread with any new information or opinions. This open thread is still read by thousands of people, so we encourage all additional points of view.

Quick Reply
Message:


Over $104,000 in prizes was already given out to active posters on our forum and additional giveaways are planned!

Go Back   City-Data Forum > General Forums > Legal Immigration
Similar Threads
Follow City-Data.com founder on our Forum or

All times are GMT -6.

2005-2017, Advameg, Inc.

City-Data.com - Archive 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32 - Top