It'd help if you would actually try to respond to the issue!
[…] Except it wasn't ALL of the non-profits, it was only conservative non-profits.
Worst.talking.point.ever
That's not true he has been questioning the treatment of all 501c's involved in political activity, this goes back to 2012. This should be the focus of all our representatives.
Quote:
The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) – the organization that grants these
groups their tax-exempt status in the first place – should be protecting the
voting public from these groups that pretend to be acting in the social welfare
but are instead engaging in partisan politics.
The law in this area is clear. 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(4) states that “Civic leagues or organizations not organized for profit but
operatedexclusively for the promotion of social welfare,or local associations of
employees, the membership of which is limited to the employees of a designated
person or persons in a particular municipality, and the net earnings of which
are devoted exclusively to charitable, educational, or recreational purposes”
are exempt from taxation. The word “exclusively” is in the tax code
for a reason. Congress didn’t say “partially,” or “primarily.” We
said that these groups had to be operated “exclusively” for the promotion of
social welfare. The IRS, in writing the implementing regulations to the