Ed W. Clark High School in Las Vegas, Nevada (NV)



City-data.com school rating (using weighted test average as compared to other schools in Nevada) from 0 (worst) to 100 (best) is 58.

Address:
4291 W. Pennwood Ave.
Las Vegas, NV 89102

Principal: Jillyn Pendleton
Phone Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-5800
Fax Number (Verify before using): (702) 799-5813
Website: clarkchargers.org
Title I School: Yes
AYP School Designation: Watch

Special Programs:
Class-Size Reduction: No
Show street view No street view available for this location
Other nearby schools ratings:
Advanced Technologies Academy (3.7 miles):

100
Roberta C. Cartwright Elementary School (9.0 miles):

74
Ed W. Clark High School:

58
Lois & Jerry Tarkanian Middle School (9.1 miles):

55
Lyal Burkholder Middle School (13.6 miles):

42
Jesse D. Scott Elementary School (5.3 miles):

29
John S. Park - Edison Elementary School (3.4 miles):

18
Ruben P. Diaz Elementary School (7.6 miles):

9
Ed W. Clark High School rating compared to average state, county and city schools ratings:
Nevada:

43
Clark County:

41
Las Vegas:

39
Ed W. Clark High School:

58

Comment, ask questions, or add new information about this school:

CAPTCHA





Adequate Yearly Progress

English Language Arts

School English Language Arts AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
Two or more Races:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.9%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

99.8%
White:

99.6%
Percent Proficient
Asian:

93.9%
White:

80.3%
All Students:

79.5%
Hispanic:

73.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

73.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

72.2%
Black:

71.1%
Individual Education Plan Students:

34.1%

Math

School Math AYP Designation: Watch

Participation
Asian:

100.0%
Hispanic:

100.0%
Black:

100.0%
Two or more Races:

100.0%
Individual Education Plan Students:

100.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

100.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

100.0%
All Students:

99.8%
White:

99.2%
Percent Proficient
Asian:

94.5%
White:

86.9%
Black:

86.7%
All Students:

85.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

81.5%
Hispanic:

79.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

78.2%
Individual Education Plan Students:

45.1%

Average Daily Attendance

School Average Daily Attendance AYP Designation: Watch

Two or more Races:

93.5%
Pacific Islander:

93.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students:

90.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students:

88.6%
Individual Education Plan Students:

88.1%

Discuss this school with others on our active Nevada Forum

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Language

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students70531.8%33.4%25.2%26.5%18.9%22.8%24.1%17.2%
Male35335.8%40.9%21.9%25.9%17.2%19.7%25.2%13.5%
Female35228.1%25.8%28.1%27.2%20.5%26.1%23.2%21.0%
Asian14811.9%20.2%17.8%24.1%21.5%27.7%48.9%28.1%
Black7133.3%46.1%31.7%28.1%17.5%17.8%17.5%8.0%
White14417.2%23.4%20.7%25.3%25.0%27.2%37.1%24.0%
Individual Education Plan Students4378.6%80.0%21.4%15.4%0.0%3.5%0.0%1.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students15021.1%32.9%30.5%33.7%25.8%22.7%22.7%10.7%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students30942.7%46.7%30.4%28.2%16.6%17.3%10.3%7.8%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Mathematics

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students70535.4%35.8%23.6%26.0%15.7%21.4%25.2%16.8%
Male35335.4%37.2%19.0%23.2%15.0%20.9%30.7%18.7%
Female35235.4%34.3%28.1%28.9%16.5%22.1%20.0%14.8%
Asian14811.8%22.3%15.7%25.6%18.9%24.7%53.5%27.5%
Black7142.9%55.1%32.1%25.7%17.9%13.9%7.1%5.3%
White14425.0%25.2%20.2%24.7%14.5%26.1%40.3%24.1%
Individual Education Plan Students4371.9%77.2%25.0%16.2%3.1%4.8%0.0%1.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students15032.0%36.0%30.5%32.3%14.1%20.1%23.4%11.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students30944.8%49.1%27.8%27.3%15.4%15.9%12.0%7.7%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Reading

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students70536.3%31.7%24.0%27.3%19.0%21.6%20.6%19.5%
Male35335.5%34.2%20.9%25.8%19.4%20.7%24.2%19.3%
Female35237.1%29.1%26.9%28.8%18.7%22.4%17.3%19.7%
Asian14819.9%24.1%22.1%30.4%20.6%24.0%37.5%21.5%
Black7134.9%45.8%33.3%29.6%19.0%16.0%12.7%8.6%
White14418.3%18.0%17.4%25.2%25.2%27.2%39.1%29.6%
Individual Education Plan Students4377.8%74.1%18.5%18.4%0.0%4.6%3.7%2.8%
Limited English Proficiency Students15031.3%36.4%32.0%36.2%24.2%17.9%12.5%9.5%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students30944.7%47.3%26.4%28.5%17.1%15.6%11.8%8.6%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

Iowa Tests of Educational Development Science

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students70529.0%33.0%26.8%26.9%19.3%22.7%24.8%17.4%
Male35327.7%35.5%27.3%26.6%14.6%20.7%30.3%17.2%
Female35230.2%30.3%26.3%27.2%23.8%24.8%19.6%17.7%
Asian14816.3%24.9%17.9%26.0%21.1%27.8%44.7%21.3%
Black7135.2%51.0%25.9%28.4%22.2%14.4%16.7%6.3%
White14418.9%22.8%21.3%24.1%18.0%26.8%41.8%26.3%
Individual Education Plan Students4348.5%65.1%45.5%26.5%6.1%6.4%0.0%2.0%
Limited English Proficiency Students15027.4%33.6%29.0%32.0%28.2%25.1%15.3%9.2%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students30932.5%43.9%35.5%30.1%17.9%18.0%14.1%7.9%
Select school year:  2007/2008  2006/2007  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

High School Proficiency Examination Mathematics Grade 11

Students Tested: 538
Ed W. Clark High School:

100.0%
State:

99.0%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

1.5%
State:

1.1%
Approaches Standard
Here:

21.2%
Nevada:

26.3%
Meets Standard
Here:

52.8%
State:

54.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

24.5%
State:

18.2%

Ed W. Clark High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

6.0%
Nevada:

1.3%
Male
This School:

4.0%
State:

1.0%
Female
This School:

8.4%
State:

1.7%
Asian
This School:

20.6%
State:

15.8%
Hispanic
This School -0.7%
State -8.9%
Black
This School -1.9%
Nevada -18.4%
White
Here:

9.2%
State:

11.6%
Two or more Races
This School:

20.4%
State:

11.6%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -41.3%
Nevada -42.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -29.8%
State -40.6%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
Here 0.7%
Nevada -9.7%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students5386.0%1.3%1.5%1.1%21.2%26.3%52.8%54.4%24.5%18.2%
Male2874.0%1.0%0.7%1.2%24.0%26.6%50.9%52.9%24.4%19.4%
Female2518.4%1.7%2.4%1.0%17.9%26.1%55.0%56.0%24.7%17.0%
Asian8620.6%15.8%0.0%0.3%8.1%12.6%33.7%51.2%58.1%35.9%
Hispanic248-0.7%-8.9%2.4%1.5%27.0%36.1%59.3%52.8%11.3%9.6%
Black49-1.9%-18.4%2.0%2.5%28.6%44.5%55.1%46.1%14.3%6.9%
White1239.2%11.6%0.8%0.5%18.7%16.6%49.6%57.7%30.9%25.2%
Two or more Races2420.4%11.6%0.0%0.3%8.3%16.8%58.3%60.0%33.3%22.9%
Individual Education Plan Students40-41.3%-42.3%12.5%5.9%57.5%65.0%25.0%26.5%5.0%2.6%
Limited English Proficiency Students106-29.8%-40.6%6.6%4.1%51.9%65.2%36.8%27.9%4.7%2.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3180.7%-9.7%1.6%1.5%26.4%36.9%58.8%51.5%13.2%10.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

High School Proficiency Examination Mathematics Grades 10 & 11

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students42116.9%19.8%4.4%4.4%26.4%23.5%49.0%58.0%20.2%14.1%
Male18320.5%22.7%4.4%5.0%22.8%20.1%48.3%58.3%24.4%16.6%
Female23814.1%17.0%4.4%3.8%29.2%26.9%49.6%57.7%16.8%11.6%
Asian10036.2%27.3%2.1%2.4%9.4%18.0%54.2%58.9%34.4%20.7%
Hispanic1463.8%5.3%5.8%6.5%38.1%35.9%43.9%50.9%12.2%6.7%
Black57-7.7%-3.6%10.7%12.0%44.6%39.4%39.3%44.2%5.4%4.4%
White11629.1%29.1%1.8%2.4%16.8%16.2%55.8%63.3%25.7%18.1%
Individual Education Plan Students25-20.7%-28.6%31.6%30.9%36.8%45.4%31.6%22.7%0.0%1.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students57-19.6%-19.0%13.5%17.7%53.8%49.0%25.0%31.1%7.7%2.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students1557.2%3.1%4.7%8.7%35.8%35.8%45.9%49.3%13.5%6.1%
Select school year:  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

High School Proficiency Examination Reading Grade 11

Students Tested: 539
This School:

99.6%
State:

99.4%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

1.1%
Nevada:

0.6%
Approaches Standard
Here:

6.3%
State:

5.0%
Meets Standard
This School:

46.7%
Nevada:

47.2%
Exceeds Standard
This School:

45.8%
State:

47.2%

Ed W. Clark High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School:

5.9%
Nevada:

7.7%
Male
This School:

5.3%
Nevada:

6.1%
Female
Here:

6.5%
Nevada:

9.4%
Asian
This School:

13.3%
State:

9.3%
Hispanic
This School:

3.6%
State:

5.0%
Black
This School:

3.1%
State:

2.5%
White
Here:

4.4%
Nevada:

10.7%
Two or more Races
This School:

13.3%
Nevada:

11.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -21.7%
Nevada -16.2%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -15.3%
Nevada -15.4%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School:

3.8%
State:

4.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students5395.9%7.7%1.1%0.6%6.3%5.0%46.7%47.2%45.8%47.2%
Male2885.3%6.1%0.4%0.8%7.7%6.4%48.8%48.6%43.2%44.2%
Female2516.5%9.4%2.0%0.5%4.8%3.4%44.4%45.7%48.8%50.4%
Asian8613.3%9.3%0.0%0.6%0.0%3.5%36.5%39.6%63.5%56.4%
Hispanic2483.6%5.0%0.8%0.8%8.9%7.5%56.1%58.3%34.3%33.4%
Black493.1%2.5%2.0%1.2%8.2%9.6%51.0%59.5%38.8%29.6%
White1244.4%10.7%2.4%0.4%6.5%2.2%34.2%36.2%56.9%61.2%
Two or more Races2413.3%11.1%0.0%0.3%0.0%1.9%33.3%41.1%66.7%56.7%
Individual Education Plan Students40-21.7%-16.2%5.0%3.7%30.0%25.8%55.0%60.0%10.0%10.5%
Limited English Proficiency Students106-15.3%-15.4%3.8%2.9%24.8%25.8%68.6%65.2%2.9%6.0%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students3183.8%4.5%1.3%0.9%8.2%7.9%54.6%57.3%36.0%33.9%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007

High School Proficiency Examination Reading Grades 10 & 11

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students42111.3%11.9%1.7%1.8%9.1%8.5%49.3%46.3%40.0%43.5%
Male18310.9%10.2%1.1%2.4%10.1%9.4%52.2%46.2%36.5%41.9%
Female23811.7%13.5%2.2%1.1%8.3%7.5%47.0%46.3%42.6%45.1%
Asian10016.8%13.5%0.0%1.3%5.3%7.3%40.0%46.2%54.7%45.2%
Hispanic1464.5%4.2%1.4%2.6%16.2%15.3%57.7%56.6%24.6%25.5%
Black570.7%2.9%8.9%4.4%12.5%14.8%58.9%55.0%19.6%25.8%
White11620.3%16.6%0.0%1.0%1.8%4.6%40.7%40.0%57.5%54.4%
Individual Education Plan Students25-17.9%-29.2%10.0%13.6%30.0%37.7%45.0%41.2%15.0%7.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students57-19.4%-25.9%7.5%8.9%34.0%39.1%49.1%43.7%9.4%8.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students1557.4%2.4%2.7%3.8%12.0%16.0%60.7%56.7%24.7%23.6%
Select school year:  2005/2006  2004/2005  2003/2004

High School Proficiency Examination Science Grade 11

Students Tested: 538
Here:

98.0%
Nevada:

98.6%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
Here:

9.9%
Nevada:

8.7%
Approaches Standard
This School:

22.2%
State:

20.3%
Meets Standard
This School:

56.2%
Nevada:

64.3%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

11.8%
Nevada:

6.8%

Ed W. Clark High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
This School -18.8%
State -15.7%
Male
This School -15.9%
State -13.6%
Female
Here -22.1%
Nevada -17.8%
Asian
Here -9.0%
State -7.4%
Hispanic
This School -28.7%
State -28.3%
Black
Here -28.4%
Nevada -35.7%
White
This School -6.9%
Nevada -2.5%
Two or more Races
This School 0.8%
State -5.1%
Individual Education Plan Students
This School -62.4%
State -55.4%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -65.1%
Nevada -65.8%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -25.5%
State -27.7%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students538-18.8%-15.7%9.9%8.7%22.2%20.3%56.2%64.3%11.8%6.8%
Male287-15.9%-13.6%8.2%9.2%21.0%17.7%58.4%64.1%12.5%9.1%
Female251-22.1%-17.8%11.8%8.1%23.6%23.0%53.7%64.5%11.0%4.4%
Asian86-9.0%-7.4%2.4%5.4%20.0%15.3%57.7%69.6%20.0%9.7%
Hispanic248-28.7%-28.3%14.0%13.0%28.0%28.6%51.9%55.6%6.2%2.9%
Black49-28.4%-35.7%14.6%17.8%27.1%31.2%56.3%49.3%2.1%1.7%
White123-6.9%-2.5%5.0%3.8%15.1%12.0%59.7%73.4%20.2%10.9%
Two or more Races240.8%-5.1%8.3%4.6%4.2%13.8%70.8%73.7%16.7%8.0%
Individual Education Plan Students40-62.4%-55.4%54.1%37.6%21.6%31.2%18.9%30.2%5.4%1.1%
Limited English Proficiency Students106-65.1%-65.8%33.3%38.2%45.1%40.9%20.6%20.6%1.0%0.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students318-25.5%-27.7%12.9%13.4%25.9%27.6%55.3%55.9%5.8%3.1%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009

High School Proficiency Examination Writing Grade 11

Students Tested: 546
Here:

98.5%
State:

97.8%

Studets Results in 2010/2011

Developing
This School:

1.5%
Nevada:

1.2%
Approaches Standard
Here:

23.4%
Nevada:

20.1%
Meets Standard
This School:

72.1%
State:

76.4%
Exceeds Standard
Here:

3.0%
State:

2.3%

Ed W. Clark High School Results

Percent of Students Above Annual Measurable Objective
All Students
Here -11.6%
Nevada -8.0%
Male
This School -14.8%
Nevada -13.7%
Female
This School -7.9%
State -2.1%
Asian
This School 0.5%
State -1.8%
Hispanic
Here -21.0%
State -18.1%
Black
Here -11.2%
Nevada -18.6%
White
This School -4.6%
Nevada 0.9%
Two or more Races
Here -3.4%
Nevada 2.5%
Individual Education Plan Students
Here -66.7%
Nevada -53.7%
Limited English Proficiency Students
This School -62.9%
Nevada -61.3%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students
This School -15.7%
State -17.5%

Detailed Students Results


Percent of Ed W. Clark High School Students That Met or Exceeded Standard

Students TestedStudents Above Annual Measurable ObjectiveStudents Results
DevelopingApproaches StandardMeets StandardExceeds Standard
HereStateHereStateHereStateHereStateHereState
All Students546-11.6%-8.0%1.5%1.2%23.4%20.1%72.1%76.4%3.0%2.3%
Male294-14.8%-13.7%2.1%1.9%26.0%25.2%69.8%71.2%2.1%1.8%
Female252-7.9%-2.1%0.8%0.6%20.4%14.9%74.8%81.8%4.0%2.8%
Asian860.5%-1.8%0.0%0.7%12.8%14.3%77.9%80.2%9.3%4.7%
Hispanic249-21.0%-18.1%2.0%2.1%32.3%29.4%65.7%67.7%0.0%0.9%
Black50-11.2%-18.6%4.1%1.6%20.4%30.3%73.5%67.3%2.0%0.8%
White129-4.6%0.9%0.8%0.6%17.1%11.8%78.1%84.1%4.1%3.4%
Two or more Races24-3.4%2.5%0.0%0.2%16.7%10.6%75.0%86.0%8.3%3.2%
Individual Education Plan Students47-66.7%-53.7%7.5%7.8%72.5%59.1%20.0%32.8%0.0%0.3%
Limited English Proficiency Students106-62.9%-61.3%7.6%8.0%68.6%66.6%23.8%25.3%0.0%0.1%
Free or Reduced Price Lunch Students323-15.7%-17.5%2.2%2.0%26.8%28.9%69.7%68.3%1.3%0.8%
Select school year:  2010/2011  2009/2010  2008/2009  2007/2008  2006/2007


City-data.com does not guarantee the accuracy or timeliness of any information on this site.  Use at your own risk.
Website © 2018 Advameg, Inc.