ive been lazy so i got a bunch of reviews
Swiss Family Robinson 5/5 - for some reason i really wanted to see this again. i wasnt sure if i saw the whole movie before, but i do remember a few scenes very specifically. right from the opening credits i was pretty much quoting each line and remembering each voice and character. it was wonderful! anyways, this is a great movie. definately over the top as far as survivial skills but comeon, its a disney movie! i do not remember the ending being like that! i wouldnt say i was dissappointed, but more surprised i didnt remember it ending like that
Treasure Island 5/5 - well after seeing swiss family robinson i knew i had to see this again. another wonderful movie, and surprisingly violent. im hunting out these old disney movies, feel free to mention some
The Andromeda Strain 2/5 - ive heard this was a great movie, but i didnt care for it. i know it was supposed to be suspenceful, but i guess ive been desensitised by modern sci-fi flix. i nearly fell asleep during the sterilizing stage going from level 1-5
Pitch Black 3/5 - ive seen the riddick chronicles about 100 times, and didnt even know it was a sequel. i didnt like this as much as chronicles. i dont think the creatures worked as bad guys. yes i know the merc was a bad guy of sorts too. the ending caught me off guard tho
Abominable 4/5 - bigfoot attacks a mountain resort, where in one lodge are some teen girls, and the other guy in a wheelchair and his wiseass helper. the wheelchair dude sees bigfoot but his helper doesnt believe him and when he tries to warn the teens they call him a perv. several creative deaths later and some horrible acting and meaningless plot round up this movie. the ending is pretty cool too!
Sasquatch Mountain 4/5 - some bank robbers get in an car accident and take the other driver hostage during a gunfight, and flee into the woods. the movie really tried to flesh out the characters (more then other straight to video sci-fi movies), sometimes it worked for the plot, other times it didnt. the ending stand-off with bigfoot was kinda lame, but made for an acceptable ending. dare i say it was a realistic ending
Dagon 4/5 - sci-fi straight to video movie which was surprisingly good. boaters get stranded on a foreign island where the towns people are a bit "strange". the cast seems to be picked off, probably for dinner. the ending was great, albeit a bit hard to watch, as ive lost my taste for barbeque foods. the movie production was great, atmosphere and cgi was wonderful
Indiana Jones/Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 3/5 - what was this crap? bad plot, lines, and ending. but it has good action so it was still an enjoyable flick
Mr. Brooks 5/5 - costner plays a business man whos addicted to killing. his alter ego gets him to do it one last final time, but a voyeur (dane cook) catches him on film. but instead of turning him in dane asks to join in the next killing. some great twists and turns, a great ending, and if you hate dane cook as much as me you will love it!