Rolling Hills, California

We are giving away $1200 in prizes - enter simply by sending us your own city pictures!

  • OSM Map
  • General Map
  • Google Map
  • MSN Map
Population in 2013: 1,889 (100% urban, 0% rural). Population change since 2000: +1.0%
 
Males: 893  (47.3%)
Females: 996  (52.7%)
Median resident age:  56.5 years
California median age:  35.7 years

Zip codes: 90274.

Estimated median household income in 2013: over $200,000 (it was over $200,000 in 2000)
Rolling Hills:

over $200,000
CA:

$60,190

Estimated per capita income in 2013: $110,948 (it was $111,031 in 2000)

Rolling Hills city income, earnings, and wages data

Estimated median house or condo value in 2013: over $1,000,000 (it was over $1,000,000 in 2000)
Rolling Hills:

over $1,000,000
CA:

$373,100

Mean prices in 2013: All housing units: $551,439; Detached houses: $586,622; Townhouses or other attached units: $430,826; In 2-unit structures: $538,009; In 3-to-4-unit structures: $423,149; In 5-or-more-unit structures: $428,884; Mobile homes: $89,129; Occupied boats, RVs, vans, etc.: $15,622

Median gross rent in 2013: $2,002.

Business Profiles
Profiles of local businesses
Put your B&M business profile right here for free. 30,000 businesses already created their profiles!
Options
X
Data:
Loading data...
Based on 2000-2011 data
Loading data...

123
Hide US histogram
  • Races in Rolling Hills, CA (2013)

    Rolling Hills races chart
    • 1,11366.7%White alone
    • 34120.4%Asian alone
    • 865.2%Two or more races
    • 744.4%Hispanic
    • 342.0%Black alone
    • 40.2%Other race alone
    • 20.1%American Indian alone

Races in Rolling Hills detailed stats: ancestries, foreign born residents, place of birth

Mar. 2013 cost of living index in Rolling Hills: 130.9 (high, U.S. average is 100)
Rolling Hills, CA forum
Recent posts about Rolling Hills, California on our local forum with over 1,800,000 registered users. Rolling Hills is mentioned 981 times on our forum:
Rolling Hills Ranch, Chula Vista  (2 replies)
The "Dangerous" Areas of LA County?  (96 replies)
California vs South Florida  (140 replies)
Beverly Hills loses first battle to shut down the Purple Line extension  (75 replies)
Any neighborhoods or cities with true diversity?  (35 replies)
What do Angelenos really think of NYC  (164 replies)

Latest news from Rolling Hills, CA collected exclusively by city-data.com from local newspapers, TV, and radio stations

Ancestries: German (11.2%), English (11.1%), Irish (6.2%), Italian (5.5%), Russian (3.3%), United States (3.3%).

Current Local Time: PST time zone

Land area: 3.08 square miles.

Population density: 614 people per square mile   (low).

Rolling Hills,CA real estate house value index trend

Rolling Hills, California map

For population 25 years and over in Rolling Hills:

  • High school or higher: 97.4%
  • Bachelor's degree or higher: 73.4%
  • Graduate or professional degree: 47.4%
  • Unemployed: 0.8%
  • Mean travel time to work (commute): 27.7 minutes

For population 15 years and over in Rolling Hills city:

  • Never married: 20.1%
  • Now married: 67.8%
  • Separated: 0.2%
  • Widowed: 6.5%
  • Divorced: 5.5%

321 residents are foreign born (9.3% Asia, 2.8% Latin America, 2.7% Europe).

This city:

19.2%
California:

26.9%

Median real estate property taxes paid for housing units with mortgages in 2013: $10,153 (1.0%)
Median real estate property taxes paid for housing units with no mortgage in 2013: $8,485 (0.9%)

Rolling Hills satellite photo by USGS

Nearest city with pop. 50,000+: Palos Verdes, CA (2.5 miles , pop. 89,786).

Nearest city with pop. 200,000+: Long Beach, CA (11.0 miles , pop. 461,522).

Nearest city with pop. 1,000,000+: Los Angeles, CA (22.7 miles , pop. 3,694,820).

Nearest cities: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (1.1 miles ), Rolling Hills Estates, CA (1.2 miles ), Palos Verdes, CA (1.6 miles ), Lomita, CA (1.7 miles ), Palos Verdes Estates, CA (1.9 miles ), Torrance, CA (2.3 miles ), West Carson, CA (2.3 miles ), Redondo Beach, CA (2.7 miles ).

Single-family new house construction building permits:

  • 1997: 1 building, cost: $631,000
  • 1998: 2 buildings, average cost: $415,500
  • 1999: 3 buildings, average cost: $487,300
  • 2000: 1 building, cost: $650,000
  • 2001: 2 buildings, average cost: $547,700
  • 2002: 3 buildings, average cost: $547,700
  • 2003: 2 buildings, average cost: $547,700

Number of permits per 10,000 residents

Average cost (in $1000s)

Latitude: 33.76 N, Longitude: 118.34 W

Area code commonly used in this area: 310

Rolling Hills household income distribution Rolling Hills home values distribution

Property values in Rolling Hills, CA


Crime rates in Rolling Hills by Year
Type 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Murders 1000000000000
per 100,000 52.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Rapes 000000000000N/A
per 100,000 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0N/A
Robberies 1000000000000
per 100,000 52.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Assaults 0011130024000
per 100,000 0.00.051.651.251.4153.80.00.0104.6210.10.00.00.0
Burglaries 4632341815795
per 100,000 209.9309.4154.8102.4154.3205.151.5416.752.3262.6371.9475.9264.0
Thefts 174671110610736176
per 100,000 891.9206.3309.6358.4565.8512.8309.1520.8366.1157.6318.8899.0316.8
Auto thefts 6010002010110
per 100,000 314.80.051.60.00.00.0103.00.052.30.053.152.90.0
Arson 0000000000000
per 100,000 0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
City-data.com crime index (higher means more crime, U.S. average = 294.7) 204.231.139.233.045.568.325.252.045.269.444.876.532.4

(click on a table row to update graph)

City-data.com crime index counts serious crimes more heavily. It adjusts for the number of visitors and daily workers commuting into cities.

Crime rate in Rolling Hills detailed stats: murders, rapes, robberies, assaults, burglaries, thefts, arson
Unemployment in June 2014:
Here:

8.2%
California:

7.3%

Unemployment by year (%)

Population change in the 1990s: +20 (+1.1%).
Most common industries in 2013 (%)
Males Females
  • Health care and social assistance (20%)
  • Professional, scientific, and technical services (16%)
  • Manufacturing (14%)
  • Real estate and rental and leasing (11%)
  • Educational services (5%)
  • Construction (5%)
  • Retail trade (4%)
  • Health care and social assistance (32%)
  • Educational services (20%)
  • Professional, scientific, and technical services (9%)
  • Real estate and rental and leasing (7%)
  • Wholesale trade (6%)
  • Other services, except public administration (6%)
  • Manufacturing (5%)
Most common occupations in 2013 (%)
Males Females
  • Management occupations (30%)
  • Health diagnosing and treating practitioners and other technical occupations (21%)
  • Sales and related occupations (15%)
  • Legal occupations (10%)
  • Business and financial operations occupations (4%)
  • Education, training, and library occupations (4%)
  • Arts, design, entertainment, sports, and media occupations (3%)
  • Health diagnosing and treating practitioners and other technical occupations (21%)
  • Management occupations (20%)
  • Office and administrative support occupations (18%)
  • Education, training, and library occupations (8%)
  • Personal care and service occupations (6%)
  • Business and financial operations occupations (5%)
  • Community and social service occupations (5%)

Work and jobs in Rolling Hills: detailed stats about occupations, industries, unemployment, workers, commute

Average climate in Rolling Hills, California

Based on data reported by over 4,000 weather stations

Rolling Hills, California average temperatures Rolling Hills, California average precipitation Rolling Hills, California humidity Rolling Hills, California wind speed Rolling Hills, California snowfall Rolling Hills, California sunshine Rolling Hills, California clear and cloudy days

Earthquake activity:

Rolling Hills-area historical earthquake activity is near California state average. It is 696% greater than the overall U.S. average.

On 7/21/1952 at 11:52:14, a magnitude 7.7 (7.7 UK, Class: Major, Intensity: VIII - XII) earthquake occurred 93.7 miles away from the city center, causing $50,000,000 total damage
On 6/28/1992 at 11:57:34, a magnitude 7.6 (6.2 MB, 7.6 MS, 7.3 MW, Depth: 0.7 mi) earthquake occurred 107.9 miles away from Rolling Hills center, causing 3 deaths (1 shaking deaths, 2 other deaths) and 400 injuries, causing $100,000,000 total damage and $40,000,000 insured losses
On 10/16/1999 at 09:46:44, a magnitude 7.4 (6.3 MB, 7.4 MS, 7.2 MW, 7.3 ML) earthquake occurred 121.0 miles away from the city center
On 11/4/1927 at 13:51:53, a magnitude 7.5 (7.5 UK) earthquake occurred 173.1 miles away from the city center
On 1/17/1994 at 12:30:55, a magnitude 6.8 (6.4 MB, 6.8 MS, 6.7 MW, Depth: 11.4 mi, Class: Strong, Intensity: VII - IX) earthquake occurred 30.5 miles away from Rolling Hills center, causing 60 deaths (60 shaking deaths) and 7000 injuries
On 4/21/1918 at 22:32:30, a magnitude 6.8 (6.8 UK) earthquake occurred 52.0 miles away from the city center
Magnitude types: body-wave magnitude (MB), local magnitude (ML), surface-wave magnitude (MS), moment magnitude (MW)

Natural disasters:

The number of natural disasters in Los Angeles County (51) is a lot greater than the US average (12).
Major Disasters (Presidential) Declared: 24
Emergencies Declared: 4

Causes of natural disasters: Fires: 34, Floods: 14, Storms: 9, Landslides: 5, Winter Storms: 5, Mudslides: 4, Earthquakes: 2, Freeze: 1, Heavy Rain: 1, Hurricane: 1, Snow: 1, Tornado: 1, Wind: 1 (Note: Some incidents may be assigned to more than one category).
Rolling Hills topographic map

Birthplace of: Colin Baxter - Football player, Erik Lorig - Player of football.

Hospitals and medical centers near Rolling Hills:

  • PECK HOUSE (Hospital, about 3 miles away; TORRANCE, CA)
  • CANTERBURY,THE (Nursing Home, about 3 miles away; RANCHO PALOS VERDES, CA)
  • LOS PALOS CONVALESCENT HOSP (Nursing Home, about 3 miles away; SAN PEDRO, CA)
  • SEACREST CONVALESCENT HOSPITAL (Nursing Home, about 3 miles away; SAN PEDRO, CA)
  • TRINITYCARE HOSPICE (Hospital, about 3 miles away; TORRANCE, CA)
  • PALOS VERDES HEALTH CARE CENTE (Nursing Home, about 3 miles away; LOMITA, CA)
  • PROVIDENCE LITTLE CO OF MARY MED CTR SAN PEDRO Acute Care Hospitals (about 3 miles away; SAN PEDRO, CA)

Amtrak stations near Rolling Hills:

  • 4 miles: SAN PEDRO (CATALINA TERMINAL, BERTH 95) - Bus Station . Services: partially wheelchair accessible, enclosed waiting area, public restrooms, public payphones, snack bar, paid short-term parking, paid long-term parking, call for taxi service.
  • 9 miles: LONG BEACH (601 N. LONG BEACH BLVD.) - Bus Station . Services: fully wheelchair accessible, public restrooms, public payphones, full-service food facilities, paid short-term parking, paid long-term parking, call for taxi service, public transit connection.

Colleges/universities with over 2000 students nearest to Rolling Hills:

  • Los Angeles Harbor College (about 4 miles; Wilmington, CA; Full-time enrollment: 5,285)
  • Wyotech-Long Beach (about 8 miles; Long Beach, CA; FT enrollment: 2,453)
  • California State University-Dominguez Hills (about 9 miles; Carson, CA; FT enrollment: 9,862)
  • El Camino Community College District (about 9 miles; Torrance, CA; FT enrollment: 13,952)
  • El Camino College-Compton Center (about 12 miles; Compton, CA; FT enrollment: 4,506)
  • Los Angeles Southwest College (about 12 miles; Los Angeles, CA; FT enrollment: 3,247)
  • Long Beach City College (about 13 miles; Long Beach, CA; FT enrollment: 15,602)

Public high school in Rolling Hills:

See full list of schools located in Rolling Hills, School District: PALOS VERDES PENINSULA UNIFIED

Click to draw/clear city borders

Notable location: Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 56 (A). Display/hide its location on the map

Los Angeles County has a predicted average indoor radon screening level between 2 and 4 pCi/L (pico curies per liter) - Moderate Potential

Air pollution and air quality trends
(lower is better)

Air Quality Index (AQI) level in 2012 was 133. This is significantly worse than average.

City:

133
U.S.:

74

Carbon Monoxide (CO) [ppm] level in 2012 was 0.184. This is significantly better than average. Closest monitor was 5.8 miles away from the city center.

City:

0.184
U.S.:

0.303

Nitrogen Dioxide (NO2) [ppb] level in 2012 was 9.98. This is significantly worse than average. Closest monitor was 5.1 miles away from the city center.

City:

9.98
U.S.:

6.58

Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) [ppb] level in 2012 was 0.0790. This is significantly better than average. Closest monitor was 5.1 miles away from the city center.

City:

0.0790
U.S.:

1.9290

Ozone [ppb] level in 2012 was 28.7. This is about average. Closest monitor was 5.8 miles away from the city center.

City:

28.7
U.S.:

32.0

Particulate Matter (PM10) [µg/m3] level in 2012 was 27.0. This is worse than average. Closest monitor was 9.8 miles away from the city center.

City:

27.0
U.S.:

20.2

Particulate Matter (PM2.5) [µg/m3] level in 2012 was 14.5. This is significantly worse than average. Closest monitor was 9.8 miles away from the city center.

City:

14.5
U.S.:

9.1

Lead (Pb) [µg/m3] level in 2012 was 0.00441. This is significantly better than average. Closest monitor was 5.1 miles away from the city center.

City:

0.00441
U.S.:

0.01468
Percentage of residents living in poverty in 2013: 1.5%
(1.4% for White Non-Hispanic residents, 14.3% for Black residents, 4.3% for Hispanic or Latino residents)
Average household size:
This city:  2.8 people
California:  2.9 people

Percentage of family households:
This city:  81.3%
Whole state:  68.7%

Percentage of households with unmarried partners:
This city:  3.0%
Whole state:  7.2%

Likely homosexual households (counted as self-reported same-sex unmarried-partner households)
  • Lesbian couples: 0.8% of all households
  • Gay men: 0.6% of all households

Rolling Hills, California environmental map by EPA

Map Legend

Rolling Hills compared to California state average:

  • Median household income significantly above state average.
  • Median house value significantly above state average.
  • Unemployed percentage significantly below state average.
  • Black race population percentage significantly below state average.
  • Hispanic race population percentage significantly below state average.
  • Median age significantly above state average.
  • Foreign-born population percentage below state average.
  • Renting percentage significantly below state average.
  • Length of stay since moving in significantly above state average.
  • Number of rooms per house significantly above state average.
  • Percentage of population with a bachelor's degree or higher significantly above state average.

Banks with branches in Rolling Hills (2011 data):

  • Farmers and Merchants Bank of Long Beach: Rolling Hills Branch at 27525 Indian Peak Road, branch established on 2001/12/13. Info updated 2006/11/03: Bank assets: $4,659.3 mil, Deposits: $3,393.5 mil, headquarters in Long Beach, CA, positive income, Commercial Lending Specialization, 22 total offices, Holding Company: Palomar Enterprises, Llc
  • JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association: 27319 Hawthorne Blvd Branch at 27319 Hawthorne Blvd, branch established on 1889/01/01. Info updated 2011/11/10: Bank assets: $1,811,678.0 mil, Deposits: $1,190,738.0 mil, headquarters in Columbus, OH, positive income, International Specialization, 5577 total offices, Holding Company: Jpmorgan Chase & Co.

Educational Attainment (%) in 2013

School Enrollment by Level of School (%) in 2013

Education Gini index (Inequality in education)
Here:

10.4
California average:

15.4

Rolling Hills travel time to work - commute Rolling Hills mode of transportation to work chart

Most commonly used house heating fuel:

  • Utility gas (91%)
  • Electricity (9%)

Presidential Elections Results

1996 2000 2004 2008 2012

1996 Presidential Elections Results

2000 Presidential Elections Results

2004 Presidential Elections Results

2008 Presidential Elections Results

2012 Presidential Elections Results

Graphs represent county-level data. Detailed 2008 Election Results

Religion statistics for Rolling Hills city (based on Los Angeles County data)

ReligionAdherentsCongregations
Catholic3,542,994275
Evangelical Protestant814,6113,249
Other451,5941,023
Mainline Protestant229,056860
Black Protestant112,338290
Orthodox63,51776
None4,604,495-
Source: Clifford Grammich, Kirk Hadaway, Richard Houseal, Dale E.Jones, Alexei Krindatch, Richie Stanley and Richard H.Taylor. 2012. 2010 U.S.Religion Census: Religious Congregations & Membership Study. Association of Statisticians of American Religious Bodies. Jones, Dale E., et al. 2002. Congregations and Membership in the United States 2000. Nashville, TN: Glenmary Research Center. Graphs represent county-level data

Food Environment Statistics:

Number of grocery stores: 2,084
Los Angeles County:

2.12 / 10,000 pop.
California:

2.14 / 10,000 pop.
Number of supercenters and club stores: 32
This county:

0.03 / 10,000 pop.
State:

0.04 / 10,000 pop.
Number of convenience stores (no gas): 567
Los Angeles County:

0.58 / 10,000 pop.
California:

0.62 / 10,000 pop.
Number of convenience stores (with gas): 1,206
Los Angeles County:

1.23 / 10,000 pop.
State:

1.49 / 10,000 pop.
Number of full-service restaurants: 7,008
Here:

7.15 / 10,000 pop.
State:

7.42 / 10,000 pop.
Adult diabetes rate:
This county:

7.5%
California:

7.3%
Adult obesity rate:
Los Angeles County:

20.4%
California:

21.3%
Low-income preschool obesity rate:
This county:

18.6%
State:

17.9%
Local government employment and payroll (March 2012)
Function Full-time employees Monthly full-time payroll Average yearly full-time wage Part-time employees Monthly part-time payroll
Other Government Administration 4$31,634$94,9020$0
Totals for Government 4$31,634$94,9020$0

Rolling Hills government finances - Expenditure in 2002 (per resident):

  • Current Operations - Solid Waste Management: $640,000 ($338.80)
    Central Staff Services: $264,000 ($139.76)
    Police Protection: $171,000 ($90.52)
    General - Other: $156,000 ($82.58)
    Financial Administration: $42,000 ($22.23)
    Regular Highways: $31,000 ($16.41)
    Judicial and Legal Services: $21,000 ($11.12)
    Parks & Recreation: $10,000 ($5.29)
    Health Services - Other: $5,000 ($2.65)
    Housing & Community Development: $3,000 ($1.59)
  • Other Capital Outlay - Housing & Community Development: $21,000 ($11.12)
    Central Staff: $16,000 ($8.47)
  • Total Salaries & Wages: $290,000 ($153.52)

Rolling Hills government finances - Revenue in 2002 (per resident):

  • Charges - Solid Waste Management: $633,000 ($335.10)
    All Other: $141,000 ($74.64)
    Parks & Recreation: $20,000 ($10.59)
  • Miscellaneous - Interest Earnings: $111,000 ($58.76)
    Rents: $81,000 ($42.88)
    General Revenue, NEC: $8,000 ($4.24)
    Special Assessments: $2,000 ($1.06)
  • State Intergovernmental - All Other: $131,000 ($69.35)
    General Support: $116,000 ($61.41)
  • Tax - Property: $499,000 ($264.16)
    NEC: $143,000 ($75.70)
    Total General Sales: $55,000 ($29.12)
    Public Utilities: $8,000 ($4.24)

Rolling Hills government finances - Cash and Securities in 2002 (per resident):

  • Other Funds - Cash & Deposits: $3,965,000 ($2098.99)

3.18% of this county's 2011 resident taxpayers lived in other counties in 2010 ($44,176 average adjusted gross income)

Here:

3.18%
California average:

5.03%

0.04% of residents moved from foreign countries ($1,133 average AGI)
Los Angeles County:

0.04%
California average:

0.07%

Top counties from which taxpayers relocated into this county between 2010 and 2011:
from Orange County, CA  0.44% ($47,619 average AGI)
from San Bernardino County, CA  0.34% ($34,625)
from Riverside County, CA  0.19% ($37,493)


3.63% of this county's 2010 resident taxpayers moved to other counties in 2011 ($47,892 average adjusted gross income)

Here:

3.63%
California average:

5.12%

0.07% of residents moved to foreign countries ($921 average AGI)
Los Angeles County:

0.07%
California average:

0.10%

Top counties to which taxpayers relocated from this county between 2010 and 2011:
to Orange County, CA  0.54% ($53,226 average AGI)
to San Bernardino County, CA  0.50% ($38,459)
to Riverside County, CA  0.28% ($43,924)

Strongest AM radio stations in Rolling Hills:

  • KNX (1070 AM; 50 kW; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: INFINITY BROADCASTING OPERATIONS, INC.)
  • KFI (640 AM; 50 kW; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: CAPSTAR TX LIMITED PARTNERSHIP)
  • KFWB (980 AM; 50 kW; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: INFINITY BROADCASTING OPERATIONS, INC.)
  • KLAC (570 AM; 50 kW; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: AMFM RADIO LICENSES, L.L.C.)
  • KSPN (710 AM; 50 kW; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: KABC-AM RADIO, INC.)
  • KTNQ (1020 AM; 50 kW; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: KTNQ-AM LICENSE CORP.)
  • KBLA (1580 AM; 50 kW; SANTA MONICA, CA)
  • KMPC (1540 AM; 50 kW; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: ROSE CITY RADIO CORPORATION)
  • KXTA (1150 AM; 50 kW; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: CITICASTERS LICENSES, L.P.)
  • KDIS (1110 AM; 50 kW; PASADENA, CA; Owner: ABC,INC.)
  • KXMX (1190 AM; 25 kW; ANAHEIM, CA; Owner: NEW INSPIRATION BROADCASTING COMPANY)
  • KPLS (830 AM; 50 kW; ORANGE, CA; Owner: CRN LICENSES, LLC)
  • KRLA (870 AM; 20 kW; GLENDALE, CA; Owner: NEW INSPIRATION BROADCASTING COMPANY)

Strongest FM radio stations in Rolling Hills:

  • KZAB (93.5 FM; REDONDO BEACH, CA; Owner: KZAB LICENSING, INC.)
  • KKBT (100.3 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: RADIO ONE LICENSES, LLC)
  • KZLA-FM (93.9 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: EMMIS RADIO LICENSE CORPORATION)
  • KPWR (105.9 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: EMMIS RADIO LICENSE CORPORATION)
  • KLSX (97.1 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: INFINITY BROADCASTING OPERATIONS, INC.)
  • KRTH-FM (101.1 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: INFINITY BROADCASTING OPERATIONS, INC.)
  • KUSC (91.5 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA)
  • KKLA-FM (99.5 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: NEW INSPIRATION BROADCASTING CO., INC.)
  • KCBS-FM (93.1 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: INFINITY BROADCASTING OPERATIONS, INC.)
  • KSCA (101.9 FM; GLENDALE, CA; Owner: HBC LICENSE CORPORATION)
  • KLOS (95.5 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: KLOS-FM RADIO, INC.)
  • K212FA (90.3 FM; TEMPLE CITY, CA; Owner: EDUCATIONAL MEDIA FOUNDATION)
  • KOST (103.5 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: CAPSTAR TX LIMITED PARTNERSHIP)
  • KLAX-FM (97.9 FM; EAST LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: KLAX LICENSING, INC.)
  • KLVE (107.5 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: KLVE-FM LICENSE CORP.)
  • KIIS-FM (102.7 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: CITICASTERS LICENSES, L.P.)
  • KPCC (89.3 FM; PASADENA, CA; Owner: PASADENA AREA COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT)
  • KHHT (92.3 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: AMFM RADIO LICENSES, L.L.C.)
  • KBIG-FM (104.3 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: AMFM RADIO LICENSES, L.L.C.)
  • KMZT-FM (105.1 FM; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: MOUNT WILSON FM BROADCASTERS, INC.)

TV broadcast stations around Rolling Hills:

  • KTRO-LP (Channel 50; LANCASTER, CA; Owner: ROBERT D. ADELMAN)
  • KCBS-TV (Channel 2; LOS ANGELES, CA; Owner: CBS BROADCASTING INC.)

Rolling Hills fatal accident list:

May 2, 2012 04:13 PM, Silver Spur Rd, Hawthorne Boulevard, Lat: 33.77673, Lon: -118.37501, Vehicles: 1, Persons: 2, Fatalities: 1
Aug 17, 2008 01:45 AM, Crest Rd E, Lat: 33.75207, Lon: -118.34674, Vehicles: 1, Persons: 1, Fatalities: 1, Drunken persons involved: 1
Aug 30, 2008 02:12 AM, Saddleback Rd, Lat: 33.77125, Lon: -118.34246, Vehicles: 1, Persons: 1, Fatalities: 1
Aug 22, 1987 06:40 PM, Crest Road, Vehicles: 1, Persons: 1, Fatalities: 1, Drunken persons involved: 1
Nov 13, 1985 11:33 AM, Prtugsebnd, Vehicles: 1, Persons: 1, Fatalities: 1, Drunken persons involved: 1
Oct 25, 1976 09:50 PM, Vehicles: 1, Persons: 3, Fatalities: 3, Drunken persons involved: 1
  • National Bridge Inventory (NBI) Statistics
  • 2Number of bridges
  • 27m89ftTotal length
  • $7,056,000Total costs
  • 31,000Total average daily traffic
  • 2,860Total average daily truck traffic
Home Mortgage Disclosure Act Aggregated Statistics For Year 2009
(Based on 1 full tract)
B) Conventional
Home Purchase Loans
C) Refinancings
D) Home Improvement Loans
F) Non-occupant Loans on
< 5 Family Dwellings (A B C & D)
NumberAverage ValueNumberAverage ValueNumberAverage ValueNumberAverage Value
LOANS ORIGINATED15$1,381,26767$949,6422$1,756,0002$1,506,500
APPLICATIONS APPROVED, NOT ACCEPTED0$05$411,4000$00$0
APPLICATIONS DENIED4$826,25018$1,437,8330$01$1,500,000
APPLICATIONS WITHDRAWN3$840,00013$1,056,7690$00$0
FILES CLOSED FOR INCOMPLETENESS0$05$683,6000$00$0

Detailed HMDA statistics for the following Tracts: 6705.00

HMDA - Conventional Home Purchase Loans

HMDA - Conventional Home Purchase Loans - Value

Businesses in Rolling Hills, CA
NameCountNameCount
Abercrombie & Fitch1MasterBrand Cabinets1
Baskin-Robbins1Panda Express1
Decora Cabinetry1RadioShack1
Domino's Pizza1Starbucks1
GNC1Toys"R"Us1

Rolling Hills on our top lists:

  • #3 on the list of "Top 100 cities with highest median house value"
  • #4 on the list of "Top 100 cities with highest median household income"
  • #7 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of males in occupations: Judges, magistrates, and other judicial workers"
  • #7 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of males in occupations: Management, professional, and related occupations:"
  • #19 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of males in occupations: Engineers"
  • #21 on the list of "Top 101 cities with high-earning residents located near cities with low-earning residents"
  • #22 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of males working in industry: Health care"
  • #24 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of females in occupations: Management, professional, and related occupations:"
  • #38 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of females in occupations: Computer and mathematical occupations:"
  • #45 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of females in occupations: Judges, magistrates, and other judicial workers"
  • #48 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of males working in industry: Real estate and rental and leasing"
  • #50 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of females working in industry: Private households"
  • #57 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of females working in industry: Miscellaneous durable goods merchant wholesalers"
  • #60 on the list of "Top 101 cities with the highest ratio of murders to rapes between 2001 and 2006"
  • #63 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of males in occupations: Architects, surveyors, and cartographers"
  • #67 on the list of "Top 101 cities with the most Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander residents"
  • #68 on the list of "Top 101 cities with the greatest tornado activity"
  • #69 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of females in occupations: Legal occupations:"
  • #82 on the list of "Top 101 cities with the highest cost of living"
  • #83 on the list of "Top 101 cities with largest percentage of females working in industry: Machinery, equipment, and supplies merchant wholesalers"
  • #52 (90274) on the list of "Top 101 zip codes with the highest 2004 average reported profit/loss from business (pop 5,000+)"
  • #79 (90274) on the list of "Top 101 zip codes with the largest percentage of Zairian first ancestries"
  • #80 (90274) on the list of "Top 101 zip codes with the largest percentage of Iranian first ancestries (pop 5,000+)"
  • #81 (90274) on the list of "Top 101 zip codes with the highest 2004 average Adjusted Gross Income (AGI) for individuals (pop 5,000+)"
  • #86 (90274) on the list of "Top 101 zip codes with the largest percentage of taxpayers reporting net capital gain/loss in 2004 (pop 5,000+)"
  • #92 (90274) on the list of "Top 101 zip codes with the highest average reported salary/wage in 2004 (pop 5,000+)"
  • #99 (90274) on the list of "Top 101 zip codes with the largest percentage of taxpayers using charity contributions deductions in 2004 (pop 5,000+)"
  • #1 on the list of "Top 101 counties with the highest Ozone (1-hour) air pollution readings in 2005 (ppm)"
  • #3 on the list of "Top 101 counties with the highest carbon monoxide air pollution readings in 2005 (ppm)"
  • #3 on the list of "Top 101 counties with the highest Ozone (8-hour) air pollution readings in 2005 (ppm)"
  • #5 on the list of "Top 101 counties with the highest Nitrogen Dioxide air pollution readings in 2005 (ppm)"
  • #8 on the list of "Top 101 counties with the largest number of people moving out compared to moving in (pop. 50,000+)"
Cost of Living Calculator

State forum archive:

Top Patent Applicants
Top Patent Applicants
  • Bing Liu (10)
  • Tatsuo Itoh (9)
  • Pervaiz Lodhie (8)
  • Brian W. G. Marcotte (4)
  • Azadeh Farin (3)
  • Dominique Claessens (2)
  • Mathias Asongwe Lawrence Fobi (2)
  • Thomas Schmalzried (2)
  • David Jacobs (2)
  • Robert Hillard (2)

Total of 67 patent applications in 2008-2015.